Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตำนานไทยพุทธและมลายูมุสลิม : อำนาจและการต่อต้านในภาคใต้ของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legends of Thai Buddhists and Malayu Muslims : power and resistance in Southern Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีและวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1890
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง ตำนานไทยพุทธและมลายูมุสลิม: อำนาจและการต่อต้านในภาคใต้ของไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ 1. เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบตำนานท้องถิ่นภาคใต้ในแง่อำนาจและการต่อต้าน 2. เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตำนานท้องถิ่นภาคใต้กับบริบทสังคมและวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจและการต่อต้านเป็นกรอบความคิดหลัก และใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอำนาจและการเมืองของเรื่องเล่าเป็นประเด็นศูนย์กลางการวิเคราะห์ การวิจัยพบว่า ตำนานไทยพุทธและมลายูมุสลิมเป็นผลผลิตทางวัฒนธรรม และเป็นสนามของการปฏิบัติการทางอำนาจ แสดงออกถึงการปะทะกันทางวาทกรรม การต่อต้าน การขัดขืน และการผสมผสานที่เกิดขึ้นในท้องถิ่นภาคใต้ ตำนานท้องถิ่นภาคใต้ แบ่งได้ 3 กลุ่ม คือตำนานไทยพุทธ ตำนานมลายูมุสลิม และตำนานผสมผสานคติพุทธ มุสลิม และความเชื่อต่อสิ่งลึกลับ ในตำนานไทยพุทธ อำนาจเป็นผลจากคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัวของบุคคล เช่น ความสามารถในการบำรุงสุขราษฎรและการดูดกลืนอำนาจของผู้อื่นเข้าสู่องคาพยพทางการเมืองในตำนานมลายูมุสลิม อำนาจเป็นพระบัญชาที่พระเจ้าทรงประทานผ่านผู้นำ อำนาจจึงขึ้นอยู่กับความสืบเนื่องของการปกครอง ส่วนในตำนานผสมผสาน อำนาจเป็นผลของบุญและการบำเพ็ญประโยชน์สาธารณะ ตำนานเป็นพื้นที่และเครื่องมือในการแสดงออกถึงอำนาจทางวัฒนธรรมและการเมืองของท้องถิ่นในมิติประวัติศาสตร์ ตำนานส่องสะท้อนให้เห็นวิธีการจัดการความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างรัฐเล็กและรัฐใหญ่ การประนีประนอมเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความขัดแย้ง แม้ว่าท้องถิ่นจะมีสำนึกถึงอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองว่าไม่ได้ด้อยศักดิ์ศรีกว่ารัฐ ใหญ่ และแสดงท่าทีต่อต้านอำนาจนั้น แต่ตำนานก็มีวิธีการที่จะไม่เปิดเผยสำนึกนั้นอย่างตรงไปตรงมา ในขณะที่ตำนานร่วมสมัยซึ่งผลิตซ้ำหรือสร้างชีวิตใหม่ให้แก่ตำนานจารีต เป็นความพยายามของท้องถิ่นในการต่อต้านเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลักที่ครอบงำท้องถิ่นให้เป็นดินแดนชายขอบ ตำนานเหล่านี้ใช้ตำนานจารีตเป็นแหล่งอ้างอิงเพื่อสร้างความทรงจำหรือสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์แบบใหม่ ซึ่งปรากฏทั้งท่าทีที่แสดงการต่อต้านอย่างตรงไปตรงมาผ่านการสร้างโครงเรื่องเรื่องเล่าแบบคู่ขัดแย้ง และท่าทีการประนีประนอมในลักษณะท้องถิ่นนิยม และชาติพันธุ์นิยมขึ้นอยู่กับบริบทของสังคมร่วมสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis entitled "Legends of Thai Buddhists and Malay Muslims: Power and Resistance in Southern Thailand has two objectives. Firstly, it is to compare the local legends of the southern region according to power and resistance aspects. Secondly, it is to study the relationship between the southern local legends and the social and cultural contexts by using the concept of power and resistance as a main framework and using the concept of power and politics of tales as a central perspective of analysis. The findings reveal that the Buddhist and Muslim legends are the cultural products and as a field of practical power expressing the clash of discourses, resistance, disobedience and combination that appear in the local south. The southern local legends are divided into three groups; these are the Buddhist legend, the Malay Muslim legend, and the combined legends of Buddhists and Muslims values and supernatural beliefs. In Buddhist legend, power is resulted from particular individual's characteristics such as the capability for maintaining peoples' happiness and the absorbing of others' power into political body. In Muslim legend, power is God's order given through leader. Power depends on the continuity of the ruling. In the combining legend, power is the resulted from the rewards and public services. The legend is the space and tools implying to cultural and political power of the locality. According to historical dimension, legends reflect the means for managing power relation between a small state and a big state, and reflect compromise in order to avoid conflicts. Even though the locality realizes that its own identity is no less dignified than the big states and posing resistant responses. However, the legends do not reveal frankly that realization. Whereas the contemporary legends which are the reproduction or revitalization of the traditional legends, are local efforts to resist the tale of the main current that influence the locality as marginalized frontier. These legends refer the traditional legends in order to make a memory and a new historical realization which appears frankly both their attitude and resistance through the structural making of the opposite tales and the compromised attitude of localism and ethnocentricism which depend on the context of contemporary society.
Creative Commons License