Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศของชุมชนยี่สาร จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Community participation in eco-tourism management of Yisan Community, Samutsongkhram Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล กุลศรีสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1798
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะของการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศภายในชุมชน โดยได้เลือกศึกษาภายในพื้นที่ตำบลยี่สาร อำเภออัมพวา จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้มาจากการสำรวจข้อมูลภาคสนามร่วมกับการใช้แบบสอบถามในการสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลจากประชาชนที่พักอาศัยภายในเขตชุมชนยี่สารจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 165 ท่าน สำหรับกระบวนการของการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนต่อการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศนั้น ผู้วิจัยได้แบ่งขั้นตอนของการมีส่วนร่วมตามทฤษฎีของ โคเฮนและอัฟฮอฟ ออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งได้แก่ ขั้นตอนในการตัดสินใจ ขั้นตอนการดำเนินงาน ขั้นตอนการรักษาผลประโยชน์ และขั้นตอนการประเมินผล โดยแบ่งระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชนออกเป็น 5 ระดับ โดยใช้มาตรวัดระดับแบบลิเคิร์ท ร่วมกับการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ซึ่งได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และร้อยละในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประชาชนในชุมชนยี่สารมีระดับของการมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศภายในชุมชน ดังนี้ ในขั้นตอนการตัดสินใจประชาชนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมอยู่ในระดับน้อย ในขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานประชาชนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในขั้นตอนการรักษาผลประโยชน์ประชาชนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมอยู่ในระดับน้อย และ ในขั้นตอนการประเมินผลประชาชนในชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมอยู่ในระดับน้อย ซึ่งผลจากระดับการมีส่วนร่วมซึ่งอยู่ในระดับน้อยมีผลทำให้องค์กรชุมชนขาดความเข้มแข็ง ผลประโยชน์ที่ได้จากการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศภายในชุมชนยี่สารในปัจจุบันพบว่า ในด้านเศรษฐกิจพบว่ามีการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ยังมีการกระจายรายได้ที่ไม่ทั่วถึง ในด้านสังคมพบว่า การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวทำให้เกิดการอนุรักษ์ประวัติศาสตร์โบราณสถาน ประเพณีและวัฒนธรรม สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในชุมชนประกอบไปด้วยปัจจัยภายใน ซึ่งได้แก่ ประชาชนในท้องถิ่น ผู้นำชุมชน องค์กรชุมชน องค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล วัฒนธรรมชุมชน และปัจจัยภายนอกซึ่งได้แก่ นโยบายและแผนในการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วม รวมถึงความช่วยเหลือจากองค์กรภายนอกชุมชน ข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากการวิจัยคือควรมีการพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชนให้มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในด้านบุคลากรและเงินทุนซึ่งจะทำให้การจัดการการท่องเที่ยวสามารถดำเนินการโดยชุมชนต่อไปได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the characteristics of the community participation in Eco-Tourism Management; to evaluate the socio-economic advantages among the participating community; to indicate the factors of the community participation in Eco-Tourism Management; and to present methods of Eco-Tourism Management. The research has been conducted at Yisan community, Amphawa District, Samutsongkhram Province. The data has been gathered by field survey, questionnaire and interview in the Yisan Community from which one hundred and sixty five residents were randomly selected as participants. The research was conducted using the 4 procedures of Cohen and Uphoff theory. The methodologies are Participation in the Decision Making Procedure; Participation in the Implementation Procedure; Participation in the Benefits; and Participation in Evaluation Procedure by categorizing the public participation to divide the community participation in to 5 scales using the Likert Scale in cooperated with the Descriptive Statistics including Mean, Standard Deviation and percentage for analysis. The result showed that there are 4 distinctive levels of the public participation in Eco-Tourism of the Yisan community residents. The study found that there is low level of participation in decision making process, moderate level of participation in the implementation one, low level of participation in participation of benefit and low level of participation in evaluation. From the research, it can be concluded that low level of public participation leads to weak community-based organization; the community would have less benefit-sharing. The benefits of participating in Eco-Tourism Management bring about the development in the tourism related businesses yet with limited distribution of income. The participation in Eco-Tourism Management also encourages the community to save and protect the local heritages, custom and traditions, culture and way of life. There are two key factors that stimulate the community participation: the internal factors which are local residents, community leaders, community-based organization, local government organization and the culture of the community; and the external factors which are policies and the developing plan for public participation which provide training assistance from outside institutes such as private organizations. The recommendations from this study are we should develop the community-based organization both man and budgets so it becomes more efficient and ready to sustainably operate the eco-tourism management program.
Creative Commons License