Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความโศกในปัญญาสชาดก : อารมณ์สะเทือนใจกับการสอนคติธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sorrow in Pannasa Jataka : emotion and the teaching of Buddhist dharma
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุจิตรา จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1881
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความโศกที่สร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจในปัญญาสชาดกกับการสอนคติธรรมทางพุทธศาสนา ด้วยการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีการสร้างความโศกที่สร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจ และการวิเคราะห์ผลของการสร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจที่มีต่อการสอนคติธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาในปัญญาสชาดก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลวิธีนำเสนอความโศกที่สร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจในปัญญาสชาดก มี ๓ กลวิธี คือ ๑) กลวิธีการสร้างเรื่องเพื่อนำความโศก ได้แก่ การสร้างเหตุการณ์พลัดพราก การนำเสนอตัวละครให้มีลักษณะที่เอื้อต่อการสร้างความโศก และการคลี่คลายความโศก กลวิธีการสร้างเรื่องเหล่านี้ทำให้ความโศกในปัญญาสชาดกนั้นมีความโดดเด่น และเป็นการสร้างเรื่องที่มีความโศกเป็นอารมณ์สำคัญของเรื่อง ซึ่งทำให้ผู้อ่านเกิดอารมณ์สะเทือนใจไปกับความโศกที่ปรากฏในเรื่องได้มากขึ้น ๒) การนำเสนอความโศกร่วมกับความรู้สึกอื่น ได้แก่ ความโศกร่วมกับความสงบ ความโศกร่วมกับความมุ่งมั่น ความโศกร่วมกับความกลัว ความโศกร่วมกับความรักและความุ่งมั่น การปรากฏร่วมกันดังกล่าวทำให้ความโศกโดดเด่นมากขึ้นและช่วยหนุนให้ความรู้สึกอื่นชัดเจนมากขึ้นด้วย และ ๓) กลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ ได้แก่ การใช้คำ การใช้ความเปรียบและการบรรยายและพรรณนาความโศก ซึ่งกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์นี้เป็นกลวิธีการใช้ภาษาที่สร้างสุนทรียภาพให้กับความโศกในปัญญาสชาดก กลวิธีเหล่านี้เป็นปัจจัยที่นำเสนอความโศกในตัวบทปัญญาสชาดกซึ่งสร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจแก่ผู้อ่านให้เกิดการตระหนักรู้และเข้าใจในคติธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาในปัญญาสชาดก ความโศกที่สร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจในปัญญาสชาดกมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสื่อคติธรรมทางพุทธศาสนาอย่างชัดเจน กวีสามารถใช้ความโศกสร้างอารมณ์สะเทือนใจแก่ผู้อ่านจนเกิดการตระหนักรู้และเข้าใจในคติธรรมสำคัญ คือ ๑) กฎแห่งกรรมทั้งในฝ่ายอกุศลกรรมและฝ่ายกุศลกรรม ซึ่งทำให้ผู้อ่านเกิดความเกรงกลัวต่อการทำบาป เชื่อมั่นและศรัทธาในการทำความดี ๒) ความไม่เที่ยงแท้แน่นอนของสรรพสิ่ง ๓) ผลแห่งการบำเพ็ญทานอันเป็นหนทางไปสู่การบรรลุพระโพธิญาณของพระโพธิสัตว์ คติธรรมทั้ง ๓ ประการนี้ นำพาผู้อ่านให้เกิดความเข้าใจพุทธธรรมในระดับเบื้องต้น คือ ความเกรงกลัวต่อการทำบาป เกิดการศรัทธาในการทำความดี การเข้าใจว่าสรรพสิ่งเป็นอนิจจัง เปลี่ยนแปลงและสูญสลายไปได้ตลอดเวลา ความเข้าใจพุทธธรรมในระดับสูง คือ การโน้มนำผู้อ่านให้ละต่อการยึดมั่นถือมั่น ทำให้เกิดความสุขสงบ เกิดปัญญา และอาจนำพาไปสู่ความหลุดพ้นจากสังสารวัฏ อันเป็นอุดมคติสูงสุดของพระพุทธศาสนา อาจกล่าวได้ว่าปัญญาสชาดกในฐานะเป็นวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาของไทยที่ดำรงความสำคัญมายาวนาน เป็นหลักฐานที่แสดงให้เห็นอัจฉริยภาพของกวีไทยที่ได้รังสรรค์นิทานพื้นบ้านอันมีเนื้อหาทางโลกให้กลายเป็นวรรณคดีพุทธศาสนาอย่างลึกซึ้ง ผ่านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ของการสร้างอารมร์โศกสะเทือนใจอย่างประณีตงดงาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims at studying the relation between the emotion of sorrow in Pannasa Jataka and the teaching of Buddhist dharma by analyzing the techniques of using the emotion of sorrow and their effects for conveying the teaching of Buddhist dharma. The study reveals three techniques used in Pannasa Jataka to present the emotion of sorrow. First, the use of narrative to portay situations of separation, characterization that enhances sorrow, and the overcoming of sorrow. The narrative emphasis on the significance of the emotion of sorrow makes readers feel the prominence of sorrow in the text. Second, the presentation of sorrow with other emotions, namely sorrow with serenity, sorrow with determination, sorrow with love, sorrow with fear and sorrow with love and determination. The co-occurrence of sorrow with other emotions generates "rasa" in the minds of readers. Third, literary techniques, namely word choice, metaphor, and the descriptive elaboration of sorrow. These literary usages of language create aesthetic beauty for sorrow. All three techniques are elements in Pannasa Jataka that build emotions in the minds of readers which help them realize and understand the teaching of Buddhist dharma. The emotion of sorrow in the Pannasa Jataka therefore clearly relates to the teaching of Buddhist dharma. The poets skillfully use sorrow to build emotions in readers, thus bringing about realization and understanding of the law of karma and the impermanence of all things as well as the cultivation of giving, which is the path leading to enlightenment. This Buddhist dharma leads readers to basic understanding: the fear to do un wholesome deeds and the faith to do good, the realization that nothing really exists, that all things are subject to decline and disappear, and finally the utmost understanding, or the detachment from all things which brings serenity, wisdom, and liberation, the ideal good of Buddhism. In summary the poets of Pannasa Jataka as the creators of a prominent collection of thai Buddhist literature, have successfully transformed secular folk tales into buddhist tales through the technique of using the emotion of sorrow as an effective means of conveying Buddhist dharma, thus enabling Pannasa Jataka to play the role of a spiritual guidance for Buddhists of all time.
Creative Commons License