Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มีโซโซอิก ซิมโฟนี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mesozoic symphony
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1690
Abstract
โลกเกิดขึ้นเมื่อประมาณ 4,500 ล้านปีที่แล้ว นักวิทยาศาสตร์ได้แบ่งช่วงเวลาที่ยาวนานว่ามหายุค เริ่มต้นด้วยมหายุคปรีแคมเบรียนซึ่งเกิดขึ้นมาเมื่อประมาณ 540 ล้านปีที่ผ่านมา สิ่งชีวิตที่เกิดขึ้นมีโครงสร้างที่ไม่ซับซ้อน เป็นสัตว์เซลล์เดียว มีขนาดเล็กมากและอาศัยอยู่ในทะเลเท่านั้น มหายุคถัดมาคือ มหายุคพาลีโอโซอิก หรือยุคสิ่งมีชีวิตโบราณ พืชและสัตว์เริ่มปรากฏขึ้น รวมถึงปลาฉลามซึ่งเกิดขึ้นมาเมื่อประมาณ 540 ถึง 250 ล้านปีที่แล้ว เมื่อประมาณ 250-65 ล้านปีที่แล้ว ถึงยุคของไดโนเสาร์มหายุคมีโซโซอิก เป็นช่วงเวลาที่มีไดโนเสาร์เกิด และสูญพันธุ์ไปจากโลกนี้ แบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ยุคย่อยคือ ยุคไทรแอสซิก ยุคจูแรสซิก และยุคครีเทเซียส ทุกยุคสมัยจะมีไดโนเสาร์ต่างพันธุ์กัน มีทั้งพันธุ์ที่เกิดขึ้นมาใหม่อยู่เสมอ และบางพันธุ์ก็ได้สูญพันธุ์ไปตามกาลเวลา หลังจากสิ้นยุคไดโนเสาร์แล้ว สิ่งมีชีวิตที่เหลืออยู่ก็จะเป็นสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมขนาดเล็ก และไดโนเสาร์บางพันธุ์ที่สามารถวิวัฒนาการต่อไปเป็นนก แต่ไดโนเสาร์ก็สามารถดำรงชีวิตสืบพันธุ์และวิวัฒนาการต่อเนื่องยาวนานมาถึง 150 ล้านปี มีโซโซอิก ซิมโฟนี เป็นซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม โดยใช้วงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราขนาดกลางพร้อมกับมีการบรรยายเรื่องราวของไดโนเสาร์ประกอบบทเพลง เพลงนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ท่อนเพื่อแทน 3 ยุคในมหายุคมีโซโซอิก โดยมีการนำเสนอเรื่องราวผ่านศิลปะและความงามของเสียงดนตรีในลักษณะ ร่วมสมัย มีโซโซอิก ซิมโฟนี มีลักษณะพิเศษในการใช้สีสันของเสียง พื้นผิวของดนตรีและการพัฒนาโมทิฟซึ่งแสดงถึงวิวัฒนาการของไดโนเสาร์ โดยรวมผลงานประพันธ์มีโครงสร้างของเสียงประสานที่ใช้หลายกุญแจเสียงพร้อมกัน และกลุ่มเสียงโน้ตกัด เพื่อแสดงออกซึ่งแนวคิดหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพแวดล้อมและการวิวัฒนาการของไดโนเสาร์ในรูปแบบของดนตรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Earth began about 4,500 million years ago. Scientists divide its immense history into huge time spans called eras. The Precambrian Era came first, lasting until 540 million years ago. Living things were tiny and simple, found only in the sea. Next came the Palaeozoic Era, or "Ancient Life," from 540 to 250 million years ago. The Mesozoic Era, or "Middle Life," lasted from 250 to 65 million years ago. Dinosaurs first came into existence near its beginning and died out at its end. So the Mesozoic Era is broadly the "Age of Dinosaurs." It's split into three smaller time spans - The Triassic Period, the Jurassic Period, and the Cretaceous Period. Different kinds of dinosaurs came and went through all these times. Some small mammals, and later the first birds, joined them. But dinosaurs ruled the land for more than 150 million years. Mesozoic Symphony is the Symphonic Poem in three movements. It is composed for a symphony orchestra of moderate size with a narrator. The Symphonic Poem, Mesozoic Symphony is presented with art and beauty in contemporary way, along with descriptive story of the dinosaurs. The main character of the Mesozoic Symphony in the usage of tone color, music textures and motivic development depicting for the evolution of the dinosaurs. In general, the use of polytonality and tone cluster in the symphonic poem has created the Mesozoic Era atmosphere, climate changes, environmental changes and evolution of the dinosaurs.
Share
COinS