Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preimplantation mouse embryo biopsy methods and amplification of X-and Y-chromosome specific genes in single blastomeres for sex determination
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีตัดแยกเซลล์ตัวอ่อนหนูเมาส์ระยะก่อนฝังตัว และการเพิ่มขยายปริมาณยีนส์ที่จำเพาะของโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ และวายในบลาสโตเมียร์เดี่ยว เพื่อการกำหนดเพศ
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramuan Virutamasen
Second Advisor
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Third Advisor
Vithaya Yodyingyuad
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1309
Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to compare the efficiency of two different embryo biopsy methods regarding the development in vitro and in vivo of biopsied embryos at three different cleavage stages in the mouse model and to assess the reliability of sex determination in mouse preimplantation embryos using the two-step polymerase chain reaction method. In a comparative study, ICR preimplantation mouse embryos at different three stages (four-, eight-cell and early morula stages) were randomly allocated into four groups: (1) a control group, (2) a solution control group, (3) a PZD-push biopsy group, and (4) a direct aspiration biopsy group. The rates of normal blastocyst formation and hatching blastocysts of the biopsy embryos (including PZD-push and direct aspiration) were not significantly different from those of the control and solution control embryos. However, in the direct aspiration group, the rates of completely hatched blastocysts (4-cell: 67.4%, 8-cell: 72.8%, morula: 71.2% VS control embryos at the 4-cell: 86.7%, 8-cell: 86.4%, and morula: 87.6% and solution control group at the 4-cell: 85.4%, 8-cell: 85.2%, and morula: 85.2%) and live-births at the 4-cell (11.5% VS 27.3%) and 8-cell stages (24.2% VS 41.2%) were significantly (p<0.01) lower than those observed in the control and solution control embryos, whereas embryos, whereas embryo biopsy at the 8-cell and morula stages with PZD-push techniue were not significantly different from the controls. No grossly anatomical abnormalities were found in body weights or in subsequent ability to reproduce a second generation of mice derived from both biopsied and non-biopsy control embryos. Embryos biopsied at the morula stage had, however, more difficulties than at the 8-cell stage. Therefore, embryo biopsy at the 8-cell stage using PZD-push technique is the most suitable stage for embryo biopsy. For sex determination, the Sfy and Zfy genes, known to be presented in the sex-determining region of the mouse Y chromosome, were selected for Y-specific target sequences and the DXNds 3 locus located on the mouse X chromosome served as the internal control sequence. DNAs extracted from heart blood of male and female mice were used to test the accuracy and specificity of the selected primers using the two-step PCR method. The same experimental conditions were then applied to amplify the single copy genes in single mouse blastomere with two pairs of primers for each of the target sequences. The sex-determined embryos were transferred to the uteri of pseudopregnant recipients to test the consistency of the assay system. All male and female blood DNA sample results confirmed the correct sex indentification of the origin (100%). Nineteen of 20 single blastomeres showed the accurate diagnosis when compared with their 7/8 embryos. The sex of 36 out of 37 mouse pups born from biopsied male and female embryos agreed with the predicted sex. Reliable genetic analysis of sex chromosome specific sequences in single cells is possible by two-step PCR and may be applied for sex determination of human embryos and the diagnosis of defective genes in human preimplantation embryos derived from the in vitro fertilization program.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการตัดแยกเซลล์บลาสโตเมียร์จากตัวอ่อนระยะก่อนฝังตัว 2 วิธีคือ 1) PZD-push และ 2) direct aspiration โดยเปรียบเทียบการทำระหว่างตัวอ่อนระยะ 4-, 8- เซลล์ และมอรูล่า ต่ออัตราการเจริญพัฒนาภายหลังการตัดแยกเซลล์ทั้งในหลอดทดลองและหลังย้ายฝากตัวอ่อน และเพื่อประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของวิธีการวินิจฉัยเพศในตัวอ่อนหนูเมาส์ระยะก่อนฝังตัว โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส 2 ขั้นตอน ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนี้นำตัวอ่อนหนูเมาส์พันธุ์ ICR แบ่งตัวอ่อนแบบสุ่มออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่มควบคุม (2) กลุ่มควบคุมน้ำยา (3) กลุ่มตัดแยกเซลล์โดยวิธี PZD-push และ (4) กลุ่มตัดแยกเซลล์โดยวิธี direct aspiration พบว่าอัตราการเจริญแบ่งเซลล์เป็นบลาสโตซีสปกติ และอ้ตราการฟักตัวออกจากเปลือกของตัวอ่อนภายหลังตัดแยกเซลล์ออกโดยทั้ง 2 วิธี ในตัวอ่อนทั้ง 3 ระยะ ไม่แตกต่างจากตัวอ่อนในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มควบคุมน้ำยา แต่อัตราการฟักตัวสมบูรณ์ของบลาสโตซีส ที่เจริญมาจากตัวอ่อนที่ถูกตัดแยกเซลล์โดยวิธี direct aspiration ทั้ง 3 ระยะ มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มควบคุมน้ำยา (P<0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (4-เซลล์: 67.4%, 8-เซลล์: 72.8%, มอรูล่า: 71.2% VS กลุ่มควบคุมระยะ 4-เซลล์: 86.7%, 8-เซลล์: 86.4%, มอรูล่า: 87.6% และกลุ่มควบคุมน้ำยาระยะ 4-เซลล์: 85.4%, 8-เซลล์: 85.2%, มอรูล่า: 85.2%) รวมทั้งอัตราการเกิดมีชีวิตของบลาสโตซีสที่เจริญมาจากตัวอ่อนที่ถูกตัดแยกเซลล์โดยวิธี direct aspiration ที่ระยะ 4-เซลล์ (11.5% VS 27.3%) และ 8-เซลล์ (24.2% VS 41.2%) มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่การตัดแยกเซลล์โดยวิธี PZD-push อัตราการฟักตัวสมบูรณ์และอัตราการเกิดมีชีวิตไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การตัดแยกเซลล์ในตัวอ่อน ไม่ทำให้เกิดความผิดปกติหรือความพิการแต่กำเนิดในหนูเมาส์ที่คลอดมีชีวิตน้ำหนักตัวของหนูเมาส์ขณะแรกเกิด หย่านม และเมื่อเข้าสู่วัยเจริญพันธุ์ในหนูที่เกิดจากตัวอ่อนที่ถูกตัดแยกเซลล์ออก ไม่แตกต่างจากหนูเมาส์ในกลุ่มควบคุม และยังสามารถให้ลูกรุ่นที่สองที่สมบูรณ์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า การตัดแยกเซลล์ตัวอ่อนที่ระยะโมรูล่ามีความยุ่งยากมากกว่าในตัวอ่อนระยะ 8-เซลล์ ดังนั้นจึงใช้การตัดแยกเซลล์ตัวอ่อนที่ระยะ 8-เซลล์ โดยวิธี PZD-push ซึ่งให้อัตราการเจริญของตัวอ่อนสูงที่สุด เพื่อใช้ในการวินิจฉัยแยกเพศในตัวอ่อนด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส 2 ขั้นตอน การศึกษานี้เลือกใช้ยีน 2 ชนิดคือ Sry และ Zfy ซึ่งเป็นยีนที่แสดงความจำเพาะต่อเพศผู้บนโครโมโซมวายของหนูเมาส์ นำมาเป็นยีนเป้าหมายในการแยกตัวอ่อนเพศผู้ออกจากเพศเมีย และใช้ยีน DXNds3 ซึ่งอยู่บนโครโมโซมเอ็กซ์ของหนูเมาส์ ทำหน้าที่เป็นยีนควบคุมภายใน ทดสอบความถูกต้องและความจำเพาะของ primers ต่อยีนทั้ง 3 ชนิดนี้ โดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดจากเลือดของหนูเมาส์เพศผู้และเพศเมีย นำมาทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส ด้วย primers 2 คู่ สำหรับหนึ่งยีน พบว่าดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างจากหนูเมาส์เพศผู้ให้ผลบวกต่อการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในขณะที่ดีเอ็นเอตัวอย่างจากหนูเมาส์เพศเมียให้ผลบวกต่อยีน DXNds3 เพียงอย่างเดียว (ความถูกต้องแม่นยำ 100%) ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส 2 ขั้นตอนในระดับเซลล์เดียวโดยนำ primers นี้มาใช้ในการวินิจฉัยเพศในบลาสโดเมียร์เดี่ยว โดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรสในสภาวะเดียวกัน และย้ายฝากตัวอ่อนที่วินิจฉัยเพศแล้วกลับไปยังมดลูกของหนูตัวรับตรวจสอบเพศของลูกหนูเมาส์ที่คลอดเปรียบเทียบกับผลของการวินิจฉัยเพศโดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส พบว่า เพศของลูกหนูเมาส์จำนวน 36 ตัว จากลูกหนูที่คลอดทั้งหมด 37 ตัว ตรงกับผลการวินิจฉัยเพศโดยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (ความแม่นยำ 97%) การวินิจฉัยแยกเพศในตัวอ่อนระยะก่อนฝังตัว โดยการคัดแยกเซลล์จากตัวอ่อนระยะ 8-เซลล์ ด้วยวิธี PZD-push และเพิ่มขยายปริมาณดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะในบลาสโดเมียร์เดี่ยว ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส 2 ขั้นตอน มีความปลอดภัยและน่าเชื่อถือ ถูกต้องแม่นยำสูง สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการวินิจฉัยโรคทางพันธุกรรมในตัวอ่อนของคนก่อนที่จะฝังตัวในมดลูกได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License