Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Basicity of triaza benzo crown-p-tert-butylcalix [4] arene and stability of its metal complexes in methanol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นเบสของสารประกอบคาลิก[4]ซารีนและเสถียรภาพ ของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนโลหะในเมทานอล
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1161
Abstract
Basicity study of 25,27-{2,2'-[2,2'-((2,5,8 triaza)nonyl)diphenoxy]diethyl}-p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene (L) and stability of its complexes with transition metal ions (M2+), including Co2+, Ni2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+ were investigated at 25°c by potentiometric titration method. Three protonation constants of the ligand L, in the methanolic solution of 5.0 x 10-2 M Et4NCIO4 and 5.0 X 10-2 M BU4NCF3SO3 were obtained. The three protonation constants in the methanolic solution of 5.0 X 10-2 M Et4NCIO4 were larger than those in the methanolic solution of 5.0 x 10-2 M BU4NCF3SO3. The order of magnitude of the stability of the ligand L complexes with the Co2-, Ni2+, Cu2+ and Zn2+ in the methanolic solution of 5.0 x 10-2 M BU4NCF3SO3 found as ML2+ species, decreases from Cu2+ > Ni2+ > CO2+ > Zn2+. The complex species with the Cu2+ and Zn2+ were formed as CuL(OCH3)+ and Zn2L4+ respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นเบสของสารประกอบ 25,27-{2,2'-[2,2’-((2,5,8-triaza)nonyl)diphenoxy] diethyl)-p-ferf-butylcalix[4]arene (L) และการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนโลหะแหรนซิชัน (M2+) โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล ทองแดง และ สังกะสี ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 °c โดยวิธีโพเทนชิโอเมตริกไทเทรชัน ค่าคงที่การ รับโปรตอนของสารประกอบลิแกนด์ L ในสารละลาย 5.0 x 10-2 M Et4NCIO4 และ 5.0 x 10-2 M Bu4NCF3SO3 ไนเมทานอล พบว่ามีค่าคงที่การรับโปรตอนจำนวนสามค่า โดยค่าคงที่การรับโปรตอนจำนวน สามค่าในสารละลายเมทานอลของ 5.0 x 10-2 M Et4NCIO4 มีค่าสูงกว่า ในสารละลายเมทานอลของ 5.0 x 10-2 M Bu4NCF3SO3 ในการศึกษาเสถียรภาพของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ L กับไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันในสารละลายเมทานอลของ 5.0 x 10-2 M Bu4NCF3SO3 พบว่าเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ML2+ กับ ไอออนโลหะโคบอลต์, นิกเกิล, ทองแดง และ สังกะสี โดยมีการเลือกจำเพาะกับไอออนโลหะ เรียงลำดับ ดังนี้ ทองแดง > นิกเกิล > โคบอลต์ > สังกะสี ส่วนสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนโลหะทองแดง และสังกะสี สามารถเกิดเป็น CuL(OCH3)+ และ Zn2L4+ ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License