Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The comparative and competitive advantage of semiconductor industry : a case study of Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบและความมีประสิทธิภาพของการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์ในประเทศไทย, มาเลเซีย และอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayodom Subhasi
Second Advisor
Pakpachong Vadhanasindhu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1123
Abstract
This study focuses on IC and parts in the theory of comparative and competitive advantages of semiconductor industry in Thailand, Malaysia, and Indonesia. The “revealed" comparative advantage theory developed by Bela Balassa was applied to the study to measure the comparative advantage in these countries. While, the theory of comparative advantage “Diamond Model" be Michael E. Porter was also applied to the study by using SWOT analysis. After applying the cconcept of RCA and Porter’s “Diamond Model" analysis, the results show that a comparative advantage in Thailand exists while the competitive advantage does not. However, the decreased trend during 1980-1996 shows that Thailand was not able to catch up with the world export of IC and parts growing very rapidly despite the fact that the Thai export value of IC had been increasing continuously. Moreover, Thai export of IC and parts have lost its market share to our neighboring countries as the Thai government does not provide a favorable policy toward IC industry. In Malaysia, both the comparative and competitive advantages have been existed for years. The reason is that die Malaysian government provides very attractive policies and frameworks for the industry to become a regional production base for IC assembling. Indonesia has neither the comparative nor competitive advantages in the semiconductor industry in terms of the RCA and Porter’s “Diamond Model" analysis. Indonesia is still behind her neighboring countries despite the fact that she has an increased value in the export of IC and parts. Indonesia does have good basic factors for developing the industry; the lack of attractive policy has made the development less likely. The suggestions on how to develop Thailand’s semiconductor industry are follows: 1) The Thai government should directly support the development of local suppliers by providing fiscal incentives for local firms or companies to undertake appropriate research and development aimed at improving the quality and reliability of their products and to assimilate foreign technology into their production processes 2) An increase in the value added of Thai IC industry’ ร input is needed due to the high import of raw materials in the IC industry. For this reasons, a selective import substitution policy should be adopted so that the government would be able to identify which products could be effectively produced by loci supplier. This selective import substitution offers protection for suppliers who choose to innovate and upgrade their production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เพื่อศึกษากวามได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบและความมีประสิทธิภาพ ของการแข่งขันในอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคกอนคัคตอร์ในประเทศไทย, มาเลเซีย และอินโดนีเซีย โดยทฤษฎี "revealed" comparative advantage ของ Bela Ballassa ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการส่งออก IC ในอุตสาหกรรมเชมิคอนดัคเตอร์ โดยพิจารณาการส่งออก IC ของประเทศเหล่านี้ว่ามีความได้เปรียบทางอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์หรือไม่ และใช้(ทฤษฎีของ Micheal E Porter Analysis “Diamond Model" วัดประสิทธิภาพของอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนคัคเตอร์ ทั้งสามประเทศดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ประเทศไทยมีกวามได้เปรียบในการส่งออกของอุตสาหกรรม IC เนื่องจากค่า RCA ของ อุตสาหกรรม IC มากกว่า 1 แต่เมื่อพิจารณาด้วย “Diamond Model" ของ Porter พบว่ายังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ เหตุผลคือรัฐบาลของประเทศไทยยังไม่ให้การสนับสนุนด้านอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์เท่าที่ควร ดังนั้น การพัฒนาของอุตสาหกรรม เซมิคอนคัคเตอร์จึงเป็นไปได้ลำบาก แต่มาเลเซียมีทั้งความได้เปรียบโดยเปรียบเทียบและประสิทธิภาพของการแข่งขันของการส่งออก IC เนื่องจากมาเลเซียมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะเป็นประเทศผู้นำด้านการผลิตแล้วส่งออกของ IC รวมทั้งรัฐบาลของมาเลเซียได้มีนโยบายที่จะดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ ส่วนประเทศอินโดนีเซียยังเป็นประเทศล้าหลังเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ 2 ประเทศ ดังกล่าว การส่งออก IC ของประเทศอินโดนีเซียจึงมีความเสียเปรียบเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เนื่องจากประเทศอินโดนีเซียเป็นประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาและอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศอินโดนีเซียยังไม่เป็ดเสรี จึงไม่สามารถ จะพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์ได้ดี ซี่งมีลักษณะคล้ายประเทศไทยที่มีความจำเป็นจะต้องพึ่งการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์ ข้อเสนอแนะในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเซมิคอนดัคเตอร์ของประเทศไทยมีดังนี้ 1) รัฐบาลควรจะใช้นโยบายเพื่อสนับสนุนให้เกิดการพัฒนาของผู้ผลิตในประเทศ รวมทั้งให้มีการค้นคว้า วิจัยและพัฒนาอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของสินค้า 2) เนื่องจากอุตสาหกรรมนี้มีมูลค่าเพิ่มของวัตถุดิบค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้น รัฐบาลควรใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการผลิตเพื่อทดแทนการนำเข้า เพื่อลดมูลค่าของการนำเข้า ซึ่งนโยบายดังกล่าวควรจะมีการสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมให้เกิดนวัตกรรมและคุณภาพของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมนี้เพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License