Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of adsorption carbonyl sulfide on selexsorb COS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์บนซีเลกซอร์บซีโอเอส
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharapong Vitidsant
Second Advisor
Jaturong Boonthanjai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1248
Abstract
The kinetics of adsorption of carbonyl sulfide on Selexsorb COS was studied. Selexsorb COS, an activated alumina adsorbent has been preferably impregnated with the metal compounds and a mixture. The reaction was carried out using a 15 cc. continuous-flow tube reactor under atmospheric pressure. The conversion of carbonyl sulfide at steady-state was analyzed by means of gas chromatography equipped with pulse flame photometric detector. The kinetic parameters were obtained by varying the ratio of adsorbent weight to the flow rate of feed for different carbonyl sulfide concentrations and temperature gradients. The initial rate of adsorption was found to be dependent on the carbonyl sulfide concentration to the power of 1.04. The rate of adsorption at 40 ํC, could be represented by the following expression : -r[subscript cos] = k[COS][supercript 1.04]. The apparent activation energy was 22.4 kJ.mol[superscript -1] and the frequency factor was 468.7 kg[superscript -1].s[superscript -1]. The adsorption was first order with respect to the COS concentration and followed the Langmuir model in the case of low pressure or/and low concentration of the reactant. The rate limiting step was found to be both external diffusion and chemical reaction control, but there was no internal diffusion limitation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์บนซีเลกซอร์บซีโอเอส ซึ่งเป็นสารดูดซับอลูมินาที่ถูกกระตุ้น และถูกเติมด้วยสารประกอบโลหะหรือของผสม ได้ทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชนิดท่อไหลต่อเนื่อง ปริมาตร 15 ลบ.ซม. ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางจลนพลศาสตร์ ได้จากการทดลองแปรเปลี่ยนค่าเศษส่วนน้ำหนักของสารดูดซับ ต่ออัตราการไหลของสารป้อน การแปรเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์ และการแปรเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิ โดยการหาปริมาณคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์ที่หายไปจากการดูดซับด้วยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ ประกอบร่วมกับตัวตรวจวัดชนิดพัลส์เฟลมโฟโตเมตริก อัตราการดูดซับ ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์ยกกำลัง 1.04 แสดงในความสัมพันธ์ -r[subscript cos] = k[COS][supercript 1.04] ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น มีค่าเท่ากับ 22.4 กิโลจูลต่อโมล และค่าแฟกเตอร์ความถี่ มีค่าเท่ากับ 496.7 ต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวินาที อันดับของการดูดซับเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง เมื่อเทียบกับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนิลซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมการแลงมัวร์ สำหรับช่วงความดันของสารดูดซับต่ำหรือความเข้มข้นของสารดูดซับน้อย และทราบถึงกลไกการควบคุมการดูดซับว่าเป็นการควบคุมโดยปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีและการแพร่จากภายนอก แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลโดยการแพร่จากภายใน
Creative Commons License