Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of polyurethane elastomer by using crosslinking agents from amines and epoxides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางจากเอมีน และอีพอกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1179
Abstract
To prepare a polyurethane elastomer by using new crosslinking agents BDPD and TAPE. The starting materials used in this work were diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A, diallylamine, ethylene diamine, and allyl glycidyl ether. The crosslinking agents contain unsaturated double bonds at both terminals and hydroxy groups, which were used to obtain crosslinked polyurethane elastomers (PU). The polyurethane and polystyrene (PU/PS) elastomer was also prepared using one-shot process. The compatibility of different phases in the elastomers could be observed from the transparency of the materials and by SEM technique. The mechanical properties including tensile strength, elongation at break, and hardness of PU and PU/PS elastomers were measured. The values of tensile strength, elongation at break, and hardness (shore A) of polymer were in the ranges of 0.91-2.60 MPa, 77.30-170.70%, 38.9-62.4, respectively dependent upon the equivalent weight ratio and amount of styrene monomer used. The glass transition temperature and thermal stability has been studied by differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการเตรียมอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนด้วยสารเชื่อมขวาง ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นใหม่ คือ BDPD และ TAPE สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ คือ อีพอกซีเรซิน, ไดเอลิลเอมีน, เอทิลลีนไดเอมีน, และ เอลิลไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ สารเชื่อมขวางที่เตรียมได้นี้ มีหมู่พันธะคู่อยู่ที่ปลายทั้งสองข้าง และมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีเป็นหมู่แทนที่ในโมเลกุล ซึ่งทำให้ได้อีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบร่างแห นอกจากนี้ยังได้เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแห ของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน โดยใช้กระบวนการเตรียมแบบวันชอต ความเข้ากันได้ของวัฏภาคในอีลาสโตเมอร์ สามารถสังเกตได้จากความใสของชิ้นงาน และสามารถดูได้จากเครื่องสแกนนิ่ง อิเล็คตรอน ไมโครสโคป (Scanning Electron Microscope) ได้วัดสมบัติเชิงกลของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทน และพอลิเมอร์ผสมโครงสร้างร่างแห ของอีลาสโตเมอร์พอลิยูรีเทนและพอลิสไตรีน ได้แก่ ความทนแรงดึง, เปอร์เซนต์การหดตัว ณ จุดขาด, และ ความแข็ง โดยมีค่าทนต่อแรงดึงอยู่ในช่วง 0.91 ถึง 2.60 เมกกะปาสคาล, เปอร์เซนต์การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 77.30 ถึง 170.70 เปอร์เซนต์, ความแข็ง (ชอร์เอ) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 38.9 ถึง 62.4 ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสัดส่วนโดยมวลและปริมาณของสไตรีน สมบัติทางกายภาพที่ศึกษา คืออุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วสามารถดูได้จากเทคนิค ไดนามิกส์ แมคคานิคอล แอลนอลไลซีส (Dynamic Mechanical Analysis) และความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิ ซึ่งสามารถศึกษาได้โดยใช้เทอร์โมกาวิเมทริกส์ แอลนอลไลซีส (thermogravimetric analysis)
Creative Commons License