Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Syntheses of super-fine monodispersed particles of poly (Styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) by dispersion polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคขนาดเล็กพิเศษที่มีการกระจายตัวแบบโมโนดิสเปอร์ส ของโคโพลิเมอร์สไสรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยดิสเปอร์ชันโพลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1184
Abstract
Microsphere particle sizes of poly (styrene-co-methacrylate) were prepared by dispersion polymerization in ethanol/water media. Poly (N-vinyl pyrrolidone) (PVP K-30) and azobisisobutyronitrile were utilized as matrix polymer and initiator, respectivelyl The effects of matrix polymer concentrations. Ethanol/water ratio, reaction temperature, reaction time, agitation rate and feed ratio of styrene/methyl methacrylate monomers on the particle sizes, particle size distribution, average molecular weights and molecular weight distribution of the copolymer wete investigated. The effect of the matrix polymer on particle sizes of the copolymer were studied. Monomer conversion and the copolymer particles growth 10 h were also investigated. The particle sizes and particle size distribution were characterized by SEM; the average molecular weights and molecular weight distribution by GPC; the thermal analysis by DSC; the copolymer compositions by NMR; and EA; and the functional group by FTIR. Poly (styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) with spherical shape, smooth surface, the size range of 0.3-1.5 µm and narrow size distribution (CV<10%) were obtained by dispersion polymerization in the presence of the matrix polymer. The copolymers by solution polymerization (without the matrix polymer) were formed in sheets and lumps It was found that the biggest and smallest particles were obtained in the homopolymers of poly (methyl methacrylate) and polystyrene. Respectively. The average particle size decreased with increasing the matrix polrix polymer concentration, polarity of the dispersion medium, and agitation rate. The increase in the polymerization temperature and reaction time resulted in an increase in the average particle size. When water and ethanol were used as solvent, the copolymer particles have a broad size distribution. When the solvent mixture containing 10-30 parts of water. The appropriate temperature for dispersion polymerization was 70℃ . The molecular weight distribution range of the copolymer was 2-3. This research has elucidated has elucidated the mechanisms of super-fine, monodispersed copolymer formation by the theories of solubility parameter and matrix polymer anchoring.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โพลิ(สไตรีน-โค-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับไมโครเมตรสามารถเตรียมได้โดยวิธีดิสเปอร์ชันโพลิเมอไรเซซันในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำ โพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้คือ โพลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดนและเอโซบิสไอโซบิวทิโรไนตริล ตามลำดับ ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ อัตราส่วนผสมระหว่างเอทานอลและน้ำ อุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เวลที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ อัตราการกวน และอัตราส่วนผสมของโมโนเมอร์สไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่มีผลต่อขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายขนาดอนุภาค และน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์โดยเตรียมโคโพลิเมอร์ที่ปราศจากโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ศึกษาการ เปลี่ยนแปลงของโมโนเมอร์ในปฏิกิริยา และการเติบโตของอนุภาคโคโพลิเมอร์ภายในระยะเวลา 10 ชั่วโมงด้วย และได้ศึกษาขนาดอนุภาคและการกระจายขนาดอนุภาคของโคโพลิเมอร์โดยเทคนิค SEM น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยและการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุล GPC สมบัติทางความร้อนโดย DSC องค์ประกอบของโคโพลิเมอร์โดย NMR และ EA และสัญญาณของโคโพลิเมอร์โดย FTIR การสังเคราะห์โคโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ จะได้อนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างทรงกลม พื้นผิวเรียบ ขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 0.3 – 1.5 µm และมีการกระจายขนาดแคบ (CV<10%) ส่วนโคโพลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมโดยปราศจากโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์จะได้ลักษณะเป็นแผ่นแทน โพลิเมทาคริเลตมีขนาดอนุภาคที่ใหญ่สุด ส่วนโพลิสไตรีนมีขาดอนุภาคเล็กสุด ขนาดอนุภาคของโคโพลิเมอร์ลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้นข้นของโพลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ ความมีขั้วของตัวทำละลาย และอัตราการกวนอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้นและระยะเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น ทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้น้ำและเอทานอลเป็นตัยวทำลาย อนุภาคมีการกระจายขนาดที่กว้าง แต่เมื่อใช้ตัวทำละลายผสมของเอทานอลและน้ำ พบว่าตัวทำละลายเอทานอลที่มีปริมาณน้ำผสมอยู่ในช่วง 10 – 30 ส่วน อนุภาคจะมีการกระจายขนาดที่แคบ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมการสังเคราะห์โคโพลิเมอร์ คือ 70℃ สำหรับการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของโคโพลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้อยู่ในช่วง 2-3 งานวิจัยนี้ได้อธิบายกลไกการเกิดโคโพลิเมอร์ขนาดเล็กและการกระจายตัวแคบด้วยทฤษฏีของการละลายและทฤษฏีการดูดซึมเมทริกซ์โพลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License