Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of dinitrate compounds as cetane number improver
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบไดไนเตรท เพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1186
Abstract
Dinitrate compounds of dihydroxy compounds, such as triethylene glycol, 1,5-pentanediol, 1,4-butanediol, and 1,2-ethanediol etc. could be synthesized by direct nitration with nitric acid and sulfuric acid. The reaction could be carried out with or without absence of solvent. The dinitrate compounds thus obtained were identified by spectroscopic techniques such as Infrared Spectrophotometry and Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy. The Dinitrate compounds could be easily blended with base diesel fuel. They were effective in increasing cetane number to 0.3-1.0 cetane until and 1.5-5.6 cetane unit when used in a concentration of 0.05 percent and 0.10 percent by weight, respectively. These substances have potential to be used to improve cetane number of base diesel fuel, compared with commercial cetane improver.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไดไนเทรตสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยวิธีไรเทรชันโดยตรงของ สารประกอบไดไฮดรอกซี่ เช่น ไตรเอธิลีนไกลคอล 1,5-เพนเทนไดออล 1,4-บิวเทนไดออล และ 1,2-อีเทน-ไดออล เป็นต้น ด้วยกรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟุริก ปฏิกิริยาสามารถทำให้เกิดได้โดยใช้หรือไม่ใช้ตัวทำละลาย การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบไดไนเทรต กระทำได้โดยการวิเคราะห์ธาตุและใช้เทคนิคทางสเปคโทรสโกปี ได้แก่ อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโกปี นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี สารประกอบไดไนเทรตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ สามารถนำไปผสมกับน้ำมันดีเซลพื้นฐานได้ง่ายสารเหล่านี้เพิ่มค่าซีเทน จาก 0.3 – 1.0 หน่วย และ 1.5 – 5.6 หน่วย เมื่อใช้ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 0.10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สารเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการเพิ่มค่าซีเทนในน้ำมันดีเซลได้ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารเพิ่มค่าซีเทนที่มีจำหน่ายในเชิงพาณิชย์
Creative Commons License