Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost-based maintenance planning : a case study of an automobile industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนการบำรุงรักษาโดยพิจารณาต้นทุนเป็นหลัก : กรณีศึกษาในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตรถยนต์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thawesaengskulthai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1289
Abstract
This study concerns the maintenance activities of X Company, an automobile assembly based factory. Maintenance activities are very crucial as failure of one equipment significantly impact the whole system. This study assigns a proper preventive maintenance policy and design a maintenance scheduling based on maintenance costs. Observing a machine called Top Coat Painting, the author uses Weibull analysis to consider the machine failure history and then uses maintenance costs as the criteria to design a suitable preventive maintenance schedule of the machine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจกรรมทางการบำรุงรักษาของบริษัท X ซึ่งเป็นบริษัทประกอบรถยนต์เพื่อจำหน่าย กิจกรรมทางการบำรุงรักษา เป็นกิจกรรมที่สำคัญมาก เพราะการเสียของเครื่องจักรหนึ่ง ๆ มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อระบบการผลิตทั้งหมด ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จะกำหนดนโยบายในการบำรุงรักษาแบบป้องกันที่เหมาะสม และออกแบบตารางเวลาในการบำรุงรักษาโดยพิจารณาต้นทุนในการบำรุงรักษาเป็นหลัก เครื่องจักรที่ถูกศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ เครื่องพ่นสีเคลือบภายนอก (Top Coat Painting Machine) โดยประวัติการเสียของเครื่องจักรจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีของ Weibull และใช้ต้นทุนในการบำรุงรักษาเป็นเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบตารางเวลาในการบำรุงรักษาที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องจักร
Creative Commons License