Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microencapsulation of ascorbic acid by coacervation and solvent evaporation techniques
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลของกรดแอสคอร์บิกโดยเทคนิคโคอะเซอเวชัน และการระเหยตัวทำละลาย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panida Vayumhasuwan
Second Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1203
Abstract
Ascorbic acid ethylcellulose-walled microcapsules were prepared by temperature induced coacervation and solvent evaporation techniques. Effects of core of wall ratios, types and amounts of plasticizers (i.e., triacetin, triethyl citrate, and dibutyl sebacate) on the properties of microcapsules prepared by coacervation technique and effects of ethylcellulose concentrations, core to wall ratios, types and amounts of surfactants (i.e., Span80 and Tween80) on the properties of microcapsules prepared by solvent evaporation technique were investigated. The temperature induced coacervation technique gave high yields (95%) and drug entrapments (100-104%) of irregular-shaped, aggregate microcapsules. The higher the core to wall ratio, the smaller the mean size and the greater the drug release rate. Thirty percent dibutyl sebacate was suitable for use as a plasticizer for slow released ethylcellulose-walled microcapsules. When the microcapsules were prepared by the solvent evaporation technique, the yields and drug entrapments ranged from 66-88% and 55-93%, respectively. Six percent ethylcellulose provided slow released and high yield microcapsules. The higher the core to wall ratio, the greater the mean size and the drug release rate. The higher concentration of Span80 increased drug release rate associated with presence of drug crystals on the microcapsule surface. The microcapsules prepared using 1.5% Tween80 showed the slowest release rate due to the less porous internal structure. The stability study indicated that ascorbic acid in the microcapsules with 1.5% Tween80 degraded the fastest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครแคปซูลของกรดแอสคอร์บิกเตรียมโดยเทคนิคโคอะเซอเวชัน โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิและเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลาย โดยใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นผนังไมโครแคปซูล การวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วน ระหว่างตัวยาต่อผนัง ชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติไซเซอร์ (ได้แก่ triacetin, triethyl citrate, และ dibutyl sebacate) ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยเทรนิคโคอะเซอเวชัน และผลของความเข้มข้นของเอทิลเซลลูโลส อัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาต่อผนัง ชนิดและปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (ได้แก่ Span80 และ Tween80) ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยเทคนิคโคอะเซอเวชัน โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิมีรูปร่างไม่แน่นอนและเกาะกลุ่มกัน เทคนิคนี้จะให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้ และปริมาณตัวยาในไมโครแคปซูลสูง (95% และ 100-104% ตามลำดับ) การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาต่อผนัง ทำให้ได้ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีขนาดเฉลี่ยเล็กลงและมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสูงขึ้น พลาสติไซเซอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูล ที่ใช้เอทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นผนังและให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ช้าคือ 30% dibutyl sebacate การเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลโดยเทคนิคการระเหยตัวทำละลาย ให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้และปริมาณตัวยาในไมโครแคปซูลอยู่ระหว่าง 66-88% และ 55-93% ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของเอทิลเซลลูโลสที่ให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาช้า และให้ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้สูงคือ 6% การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวยาต่อผนัง ทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้มีขนาดเฉลี่ยใหญ่ขึ้น และมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาสูงขึ้น การเพิ่มปริมาณ Span80 มีผลให้อัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากไมโครแคปซูลสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีผลึกยาบนผิวของไมโครแคปซูล ไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้ 1.5% Tween80 มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ช้าที่สุด เนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างภายในที่มีความพรุนต่ำ การศึกษาความคงตัวของไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่ากรดแอสคอร์บิกในไมโครแคปซูลที่เตรียมโดยใช้ 1.5% Tween80 สลายตัวเร็วที่สุด
Creative Commons License