Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิถีสัญญาณทีแอลอาร์3 ควบคุมคุณสมบัติการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.384
Abstract
Toll like receptor 3 (TLR3) is a member of TLR family functions to recognizes double-stranded RNA (dsRNA) produced by positive-strand RNA viruses and DNA virusesand generate signaling that stimulate body immune system against virus infection. However, recent evidence suggests that TLR3 signaling may also play a role in initiating the immunosuppressive property of the cells. Study on skin regeneration has shown the anti-inflammatory responses of keratinocytes required for wound healing andthe increasing number of hair follicle formation after TLR3 signaling was activated by fragment of RNA released from damaged cells. Moreover, activation of TLR3 signaling have shown to elicit a higher success rate and lower side-effect for a grafted surgery in animal models. Taken together, TLR3 signaling may play an important role in immunomodulatory property of the cells. The aim of this study is to investigate the involvement of TLR3 signaling on immunomodulatory properties in periodontal ligament stem cells (PDLSCs). PDLSCs expressed TLR3, however, detailed mechanism in which TLR3 signaling modulate immunomodulatory property of PDLSCs has not yet been identified. PDLSCs were established from is periodontal tissue and expressed several multipotent stem cells markers. These cells could also differentiate under appropriate culture conditions. After activation with poly(I:C), a potent activator of TLR3, the expression of interferon-gamma, IDO (indolamine 2,3 dioxygenase) and HLA-G (human leukocyte antigen G), three major molecules that participate in the immunomodulatory function. Addition of bafilomycin A, a chemical inhibitor that prevent the cytoplasmic acidity, could inhibit this inductive property, indicating that activated TLR3 were located in cytoplasmic endosome. RNA silencing approaches could also abolish the inductive effect of poly(I:C) confirming the role of TLR3. Furthermore, the co-culture between poly(I:C)-treated PDLSCs and PBMCs was performed. The results showed the inhibitory effect of PBMCs and the upregulation of FOXO3, a marker of T-regulatory cells support the immunomodulatory role of PDLSCs after activated with poly(I:C). The knowledge from this study will provide more understanding on TLR3-induced immunosuppressive property on PDLSCs that could lead to the clinical application for stem cells therapy in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวรับโทลไลค์3 (Toll like receptor 3 หรือทีแอลอาร์3;TLR3) เป็นหนึ่งในตัวรับสัญญาณในกลุ่มตัวรับโทลไลค์ที่ทำหน้าที่จับกับอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่(double strand RNA) ของทั้งอาร์เอ็นเอและดีเอ็นเอไวรัสโดยสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้นจะกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของร่างกายให้ต่อต้านการรุกรานของไวรัสอย่างไรก็ตามรายงานการวิจัยเมื่อเร็วๆนี้ได้นำเสนอว่าผลของการกระตุ้นการทำงานของทีแอลอาร์3ยังสามารถกดการทำงานของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อลดการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อได้ด้วยจากการศึกษาในเซลล์ผิวหนังพบว่าการกระตุ้นทีแอลอาร์3ด้วยชิ้นส่วนของสารพันธุกรรมที่ปล่อยออกจากเซลล์ที่เสียหายจะให้สัญญาณที่ลดการอักเสบและส่งเสริมการหายของแผลนอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานว่าสัญญาณจากทีแอลอาร์3ส่งเสริมอัตราความสำเร็จของการปลูกถ่ายเนื้อเยื่อในสัตว์ทดลองด้วยซึ่งผลจากหลักฐานต่างๆดังกล่าวข้างต้นจึงเกิดเป็นข้อสันนิษฐานว่าทีแอลอาร์3อาจจะทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมคุณสมบัติการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเพื่อลดการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาความเกี่ยวข้องของทีแอลอาร์3ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติในการควบคุมการทำงานของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์(PDL)เนื่องจากเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์มีการแสดงออกของทีแอลอาร์3ด้วยแต่หน้าที่ของทีแอลอาร์3บนเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์นั้นยังไม่แน่ชัดผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์ที่เตรียมได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์นี้มีคุณลักษณะของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดเนื่องจากเซลล์เหล่านี้มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะ(markers)ของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดและสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวเองไปทำหน้าที่เฉพาะ(differentiation)เมื่อมีการกระตุ้นที่เหมาะสม เมื่อกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยโพลีไอซี(Poly I:C) ซึ่งเป็นสารสังเคราะห์ที่มีความจำเพาะในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของทีแอลอาร์3พบว่าเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดจากเนื้อเยื่อเอ็นยึดปริทันต์จะสร้างและหลั่งโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเซลล์ในระบบภูมิคุมกันสามชนิดได้แก่อินเตอร์ฟีรอนแกมม่าไอดีโอ(IDO; indolamine 2,3 dioxygenase) และเฮชแอลเอจี(HLA-G; human leukocyte antigen G) ผลการเติมตัวรับที่ยับยั้งภาวะความเป็นกรดภายในเซลล์หรือแบฟิโลมัยซินเอ(Bafilomycin A)สนับสนุนว่าตัวรับโทลค์ไลค์3ที่ตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นนี้น่าจะอยู่บนเอนโซมภายในเซลล์และผลการใช้siRNAต่อตัวรับโทลไลค์3สามารถยับยั้งการกระตุ้นนี้ได้สนุบสนุนบทบาทของตัวรับโทลไคล์3นอกจากนี้ในการเลี้ยงเซลล์จากเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่กระตุ้นด้วยโพลีไอซีกับเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวยังพบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวและเพื่อมการแสดงออกของฟอกซ์โอ3ซึ่งแสดงถึงการแปรสภาพของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวเป็นเซลล์ทีเรคกูลาทอรีด้วยซึ่งแสดงว่าการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยโพลีไอซีสามารถกระตุ้นกดการหลั่งสารที่มีผลต่อการควบคุมการทำงานของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวองค์ความรู้ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้จะช่วยให้เราเข้าใจการทำงานของตัวรับโทลไลค์3 ต่อระบบภูมิคุ้มกันมากขึ้นรวมถึงยังสามารถนำไปพัฒนาต่อเพื่อนำไปสู่การใช้งานในการรักษาโรคได้จริงในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.