Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งแบบนอกกายของสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียว เพื่อพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปพอลิเมอริกไมเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phanphen Wattanaarsakit
Second Advisor
Weerapong Prasongchean
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.430
Abstract
The objective of this research was to study the phytochemical composition of the Okra seed extract and its in vitro anticancer activity for future pharmaceutical use. We detected active flavonoids compounds such as isoquercitrin, at an amount of 2.89 ± 1.64 % w/w. Furthermore, antioxidation testing by DPPH assay and ABTS assay, showed values of IC50 = 55.80 ug/ml and 49.04 ug/ml, respectively. The Okra seed extract’s anti-cancer activity was evaluated on cancer cell lines, indicating anticancer properties for certain forms of cancer such as cervical cancer (HeLa), liver cancer (HepG2), and most significantly for breast cancer (MCF-7). The mechanisms studied were anti-migration, anti-invasion, VEGF release inhibition, and cell apoptosis inducers. A polymeric micelles carrier system used poloxamer 407 as the micelle inducer delivering the Okra seed extract was further studies. We found that the optimal ratio between the Okra seed extract and poloxamer 407 to prepare polymeric micelles is the 1:10 ratio at which the entrapment efficiency was 93.43 ± 2.45%, and particle size of 190.23 ± 46.96 nanometers. Increasing poloxamer 407 results in larger particle sizes with a decreasing drug entrapment efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางพฤษเคมีของสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยสารสกัดจากพืชบเขียวและฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งแบบนอกกาย สำหรับนำไปใช้ในทางเภสัชกรรม โดยในสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียวพบสารสำคัญในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ ซึ่งพบปริมาณของไอโซเคอซิทรินร้อยละ 2.89 ± 1.64 การศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสาร ด้วยวิธี ดีพีพีเอช และ เอบีทีเอส ได้ค่าการยับยั้งที่ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 55.80 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 49.04 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ พบว่าสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียวมีคุณสมบัติต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง ทั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (ฮีลา) มะเร็งตับ (เฮปจีทู) และมะเร็งเต้านม (เอ็มซีเอฟ-7) โดยมีการตอบสนองต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็ง การยับยั้งการหลั่งวีอีจีเอฟ และการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบอะพอพโทซิส การพัฒนาระบบนำส่งสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียวด้วยระบบนำส่งพอลิเมอริกไมเซลล์โดยใช้ โพล็อกซาเมอร์ 407 เป็นสารก่อไมเซลล์ พบว่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างสารสกัดเมล็ดกระเจี๊ยบเขียวต่อโพล็อกซาเมอร์ 407 ที่ 1:10 ได้อนุภาคขนาดเล็กที่สุดในช่วง 190.23 ± 46.96 นาโนเมตร และมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บตัวยาสำคัญสูงถึงร้อยละ 93.43 ± 2.45 และการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารก่อไมเซลล์มีผลเพิ่มขนาดอนุภาคโดยที่ประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บตัวยาสำคัญลดลง
Creative Commons License