Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหตุใดการประกาศกระจายหุ้นจึงทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่ผิดปกติ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanis Saengchote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.245
Abstract
This research investigated empirically why stock distribution announcement causes abnormal return. For stock split companies, the evidences support that liquidity improvement could be the first possible reason of occurrence of abnormal return during announcement date. The main groups of investors who increase their trading activity are retail and foreign investors. This study also presents another reason that is the occurrence of abnormal return during effective date. It is possible that this abnormal return comes from the increasing of buying demand flow during effective date. However, this study does not discover the evidence which support those two reasons in stock dividend companies. Lastly, this study finds no evidence to support that both of stock distribution announcement can attract market attention
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้การประกาศกระจายหุ้นสู่ตลาดถึงสามารถทำให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่มากเกิดปกติได้ในช่วงวันที่ประกาศ ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาในบริษัทที่เลือกใช้การแตกหุ้นเป็นเครื่องมือในการกระจายหุ้นสู่ตลาดแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริษัทมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสภาพคล่องในการซื้อขาย โดยกลุ่มนักลงทุนกลุ่มหลักที่เพิ่มปริมาณการซื้อขายจนเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสภาพคล่องคือนักลงทุนรายย่อยและนักลงทุนต่างชาติ ดังนั้นนี้จึงเป็นหนึ่งในเหตุผลที่เป็นไปได้ในการก่อให้เกิดผลตอบแทนที่มากเกิดปกติได้ในช่วงวันที่ประกาศกระจายหุ้น นอกจากนี้ยังอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งคือ มีการเกิดผลตอบแทนที่มากเกินปกติในวันที่มีการแตกหุ้น โดยสาเหตุที่สามารถอธิบายการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลตอบแทนในช่วงวันที่มีการแตกหุ้นกระจายสู่ตลาดนั้นเกิดจากความต้องการซื้อที่มากขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ไม่พบหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนสาเหตุทั้งสองข้างต้น ในบริษัทที่ทำการจ่ายหุ้นสู่ตลาดผ่านการจ่ายปันผลหุ้น ท้ายที่สุดในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ไม่พบหลักฐานที่สนับสนุนว่าการประกาศกระจายหุ้นสามารถดึงความสนใจของตลาดได้จนนำมาสู่การเกิดผลตอบแทนที่มากผิดปกติในวันที่ประกาศ
Creative Commons License