Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the marine sponge, Ircinia sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟองน้ำทะเล Ircinia sp.
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somkiat Piyatiratitivorakul
Second Advisor
Prasat Kittakoop
Third Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1172
Abstract
The brine shrimp lethality assay-directed fractionation of the dichloromethane extract from a marinc sponge Ircinia sp. led to the isolation of 3 linear furanoterpenes including, anhydrofurospongin-1, furodendin, and furospongolide, together with one methyl scalarane, 22-acetoxyl-16beta-hydroxy-24-methyl-24-oxoscalaran-25, 12beta-olactone. Structure elucidations of the isolated compounds were executed by extensive analysis of their ir, uv, ms, 1-D nmr and 2-D nmr spectral data, as well as comparison with the literatures. Anhydrofurospongin-1 showed activity in brine shrimp lethality assay at LD50 2.38 mug/ml and also showed moderate anti HSV-1 activity at concentration 20 mug/ml, while furospongolide showed only moderate anti HSV-1 activity at the same concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการแยกสกัดสารควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการฆ่าไรน้ำเค็มของสิ่งสกัดในไดคลอโรมีเทนจาก ฟองน้ำทะเล Ircinia sp. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม linear furanoterpenes ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ anhydrofurospongin-1, furodendin และ furospongolide รวมทั้งสารในกลุ่ม methyl scalaranes ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 22-acetoxyl-16beta-hydroxy-24-methyl-24-oxoscalaran-25, 12beta-olactone การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และการหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปกตรัมของ ir, uv, ms, 1-D nmr และ 2-D nmr ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ตีพิมพ์แล้ว เมื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าสาร anhydrofurospongin-1 มีฤทธิ์ฆ่าไรน้ำเค็มที่ค่า LD50 2.38 มคก./มล. และมีฤทธิ์ปานกลางในการต้านเชื้อ HSV-1 ที่ความเข้มข้น 20 มคก./มล. ในขณะที่สาร furospongolide มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ HSV-1 เช่นเดียวกับสาร anhydrofurospongin-1
Creative Commons License