Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of unit cost of out-patient and in-patient service of Khon Kaen Hospital in the fiscal year 1996
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนค่าบริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลขอนแก่น ปีงบประมาณ 2539
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Weraphan Suphanchaimat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1167
Abstract
This is a descriptive retropective study of unit cost in Khon Kaen Hospital in the fiscal yeae 1996. All departments in the hospital are divided into 53 total cost centers which are classified into 4 categories as non revenue producing cost center (NRPCC), revenue producing cost center (RPCC), patient service area (PS) and non patient service area (NPS). Total direct cost is calculated from labor cost, material cost and capital cost by each cost center. Appropriate allocation criteria are used to allocate total cost from NRPCC and RPCC to PS and NPS by simultaneous equation method. The study revealed that the total direct cost of the hospital is 411,086,423 baht. The proportion of labor cost: material cost: capital cost is 48:45:7. The total cost is composed of cost from HRPCC 17%, RPCC 50%, PS 32% and NPS 1% only. The unit cost of out patient service areas is 236 baht/visit. The dental department shows the highest unit cost of out patient service areas (533 baht/visit) but the unit cost of obstetric-gynecological out-patient service is the lowest one (136 baht/visit). The unit cost of in-patient service is 1,242 baht/day. Surgical intensive care unit has the highest unit cost (4,720 baht/day) but the gynecological ward has the lowest one (721 baht/day). This study provides the basic information for managerial decision making and service pricing. The results of study are used as a guideline for other health economic studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนค่าบริการผู้ป่วยนอก และผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลขอนแก่น ปีงบประมาณ 2539 เป็นการศึกษาแบบพรรณนา ใช้การศึกษาแบบย้อนหลัง หน่วยงานในโรงพยาบาลขอนแก่นถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 53 หน่วยต้นทุน และถูกจัดแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1. หน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ 2. หน่วยต้นทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ 3. หน่วยบริการผู้ป่วย และ 4. หน่วยบริการบุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่ผู้ป่วย ต้นทุนรวมโดยตรงประกอบด้วยต้นทุนค่าแรง, ต้นทุนค่าวัสดุ และต้นทุนค่าลงทุน ต้นทุนรวมโดยตรงของหน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และหน่วยต้นทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้จะถูกกระจายไปยัง หน่วยบริการผู้ป่วยและหน่วยบริการบุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่ผู้ป่วย ตามเกณฑ์การกระจายที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้วิธีการกระจาย simultaneous equation method การศึกษาพบว่า ในปีงบประมาณ 2539 โรงพยาบาลขอนแก่นมีต้นทุนรวมทั้งสิ้น 411,086,423 บาท สัดส่วนต้นทุนค่าแรง : ค่าวัสดุ : ค่าลงทุน = 48:45:7 ต้นทุนรวมของโรงพยาบาลประกอบด้วย ต้นทุนของหน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ 17% หน่วยต้นทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ 50% หน่วยบริการผู้ป่วย 32% และหน่วยบริการบุคคลอื่นที่มิใช่ผู้ป่วยเพียง 1% ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการบริการผู้ป่วยนอก เท่ากับ 236 บาทต่อครั้ง แผนกทันตกรรมมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงสุด เท่ากับ 533 บาทต่อครั้ง ส่วนแผนกสูติ-นรีเวช มีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต่ำสุด 136 บาทต่อครั้ง ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการบริการผู้ป่วยในเท่ากับ 1,242 บาทต่อวันนอน หอผู้ป่วยหนักศัลยกรรมมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยสูงสุด เท่ากับ 4,720 บาทต่อวันนอน ส่วนหอผู้ป่วยนรีเวชมีต้นทุนต่อหน่วยต่ำสุด เท่ากับ 721 บาทต่อวันนอน ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน สำหรับการจัดตั้งอัตราค่าบริการทางการแพทย์ และเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานประกอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหาร นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษาด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์สาธารณสุขต่อไป
Creative Commons License