Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
International market integration : a study of Thai market
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการของตลาดนานาชาติ : การศึกษาของตลาดในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tirapat
Second Advisor
Anya Khanthavit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Business Administration
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1116
Abstract
To provide additional evidence of the integration-segmentation issue in Thai financial markets, including the period after financial reforms were implemented. The paper uses the appropriate data set to test international investment barriers, incorporating the effects of segmentation within the market. The portfolio consists of eligible stocks derived from equities chosen by mutual funds and the alien board. The resutls show that the investment barriers faced by foreign investors from Hong Kong, Singapore, and Japan are decreasing after the liberalization (1988-1995). Barriers faced by UK and US investors are increasing during the same period. This evidence supports the increased regional integration. The paper also applies the Markov Switching model to estimate the degree of mobility in the money market, a variable that can act as an indicator of integration. The results indicate that Thai market is moving toward international market integration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบูรณาการของตลาดในประเทศไทย ศึกษาโดยการใช้หลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติสนใจ ทดสอบกับหลักทรัพย์ต่างประเทศ พบว่าหลักทรัพย์ที่มีความเสี่ยงเท่ากันจะได้อัตราผลตอบแทนต่างกัน ระหว่างหลักทรัพย์จากประเทศไทยและประเทศของนักลงทุน (ฮ่องกง สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น อังกฤษ สหรัฐอเมริกา) ซึ่งส่วนที่แตกต่างนี้ จะแสดงถึงอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนต่างชาติประสบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนที่แตกต่างกันดังกล่าวได้ลดลงหลังปี 2535 สำหรับหลักทรัพย์จากประเทศไทยและประเทศฮ่องกง สิงคโปร์ ญี่ปุ่น สะท้อนถึงอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทย ที่นักลงทุนจากประเทศเหล่านี้ประสบได้ลดลง ในขณะที่ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าอุปสรรคของการลงทุนในประเทศไทยที่นักลงทุนจากประเทศ อังกฤษ และ สหรัฐอเมริกา ประสบได้เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาระดับของการบูรณาการโดยใช้ Markov Switching model ในการประเมินอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ พบว่าตลาดเงินของประเทศไทยมีการบูรณาการเพิ่มมากขึ้นกับตลาดโลก โดยเฉพาะหลังปี พ.ศ. 2535 ปัจจัยภายนอกประเทศไทยสามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหว ของอัตราดอกเบี้ยภายในประเทศไทยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์
Creative Commons License