Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวดูดซับจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีองค์ประกอบของเฟอร์ฟิวริลลามีนเพื่อการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์: อิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการคาร์บอไนซ์และการกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีที่หลากหลาย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.422
Abstract
Carbon sorbents are of interest for post-combustion CO₂ capture. Polymers are one of the potential precursors to develop carbon adsorbent with suitable surface functionalities. In this research, furfurylamine-based polybezoxazine was used to produce the carbon adsorbent because of its superior properties such as high char yield, high thermal stability, and low water adsorption. To obtain the carbon adsorbent, benzoxazine monomer was prepared by using furfurylamine, paraformaldehyde, and phenol. Polymerization by a sol-gel technique using xylene as a solvent was employed. The obtained polymer was carbonized at various temperatures: 600, 700, and 800 °C. Physical and chemical activation were then conducted at 900 °C by using CO₂ and KOH as an activating agent, respectively. The CO₂ adsorption performance was conducted using a volumetric method at 40, 70, and 110 °C. The results show that both surface morphology and functionalities play a key role in CO₂ adsorption performance. Chemical activation gave the carbon adsorbent with higher surface area and pore volume than the physical activated adsorbents. The conversion of pyridinic functionalities to pyrrolic and pyridonic functionalities was revealed in the XPS analysis in both adsorbents activated by chemical and physical methods. The adsorbent carbonized at 800 °C and activated and chemical activated gave the highest CO₂ adsorption capacity at all adsorption temperatures as a result of its high surface area (1,273 m²/g), high pore volume (0.537 cm³/g micropore volume and 0.7891 cm³/g total pore volume) and suitable surface functionalities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวดูดซับประเภทคาร์บอนเป็นตัวดูดซับที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ในอุตสาหกรรม พอลิเมอร์เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาตัวดูดซับประเภทคาร์บอนให้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวที่เหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีองค์ประกอบของเฟอร์ฟิวริลลามีนมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตตัวดูดซับประเภทคาร์บอนเพราะคุณสมบัติที่ดีเยี่ยมของพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้ ได้แก่ การให้ปริมาณถ่านที่สูง มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูง และการดูดซับความชื้นที่ต่ำ ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เพื่อใช้ในการสร้างตัวดูดซับ สารมอนอเมอร์ถูกเตรียมจากเฟอร์ฟิวริลลามีน พาราฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และฟีนอล ตัวทำละลายไซลีนถูกใช้ในขั้นตอนพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นด้วยวิธีการแบบโซล-เจล พอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้จะถูกนำไปคาร์บอไนซ์ที่อุณหภูมิที่ต่างกัน คือ ที่ 600 700 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส แล้วถูกนำไปกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีการทางกายภาพโดยใช้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และทางเคมีโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวดูดซับที่ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบกับเครื่องดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอไดออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีการทางปริมาตร โดยทำการดูดซับที่อุณหภูมิ 40 70 และ 110 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองที่เกิดขึ้น ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญสำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ การกระตุ้นทางเคมีสามารถสร้างตัวดูดซับที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสและปริมาตรของรูพรุนที่สูงกว่าตัวดูดซับที่ผลิตจากการกระตุ้นทางกายภาพ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XPS พบว่าตัวดูดซับที่ถูกกระตุ้นทางเคมีและกายภาพมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ฟังก์ชันไพริดินิกไปเป็นหมู่ฟังก์ชันไพโรริกและไพริโดนิก ตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการคาร์บอไนเซชั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส และถูกกระตุ้นด้วยวิธีการทางเคมีสามารถดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอไดออกไซด์ได้ในปริมาณที่มากที่สุดในทุกอุณหภูมิที่ทำการดูดซับ เนื่องจากการมีพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสที่สูง (1,273 ม²/กรัม) ปริมาตรของรูพรุนที่สูง (รูพรุนขนาดไมโคร 0.537 ซม³/กรัม และ รูพรุนทั้งหมด 0.7891 ซม³/กรัม) และมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License