Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยของมนุษย์และไวรัส ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการดำเนินโรคและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาในการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Pisit Tangkijvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.357
Abstract
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection represents a major risk factor of developing chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The clinical outcome of HBV infection depends on complex of host and virus interactions. In this study, we found that serum HBV RNA levels has emerged as a potential viral marker for active HBV infection and may be used to evaluate response to antiviral therapy and disease progression. Serum HBV RNA levels varied among different phases of chronic HBV infection (CHB). There was a correlation between serum HBV RNA levels and amount of intrahepatic covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA), suggesting that serum HBV RNA quantification represents a useful non-invasive marker for disease monitoring in patients with CHB. In addition, the measurement of serum HBV RNA prior to pegylated interferon (PEG-IFN)-based therapy could identify patients with high probability of sustained response (SR, HBV DNA <2,000 IU/mL). Moreover, early HBV RNA kinetics identified subgroup of patients who had a minimal chance of achieving favorable outcome, which could allow response guided therapy. Host genetic factors can also affect the outcome of HBV infection. We investigated the influence of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in vitamin D-related genes including 25-Hydroxyvitamin D-1 alpha-hydroxylase (CYP27B1), vitamin D binding protein (DBP) and vitamin D receptor (VDR) and genetic variation in signal transducer and activator of transcription 4 (STAT4) on HBV infection outcomes. The results of this study showed that variations of both rs4646536 in the CYP27B1 gene and rs7574865 in the STAT4 gene might contribute to increased susceptibility to HBV-related HCC in the Thai population but did not correlate with HBV susceptibility and HBV natural clearance. In addition, both SNPs were predictive factors of response to PEG-IFN therapy in Thai patients with CHB. Thus, the determination of these SNPs could maximize cost-effectiveness of PEG-IFN in patients with CHB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญในการเกิดโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรัง โรคตับแข็งและมะเร็งตับ ผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างโฮสต์และไวรัส การศึกษานี้พบว่าระดับ HBV RNA ในซีรั่มเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่สำคัญของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี และอาจนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยยาต้านไวรัสและใช้ติดตามการดำเนินโรคได้ ระดับ HBV RNA ในซีรั่มมีความแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละระยะของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรัง และมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ cccDNA ในเนื้อตับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้ปริมาณ HBV RNA ในซีรั่ม เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังได้ นอกจากนี้การวัดระดับ HBV RNA ก่อนการรักษาด้วยยา กลุ่มเพกกิเลต อินเตอร์เฟียรอน และการตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับ HBV RNA อย่างต่อเนื่องระหว่างการรักษา ช่วยในการทำนายผลการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาได้ นอกจากนั้น ปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของโฮสต์สามารถส่งผลต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้เช่นเดียวกัน งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการการศึกษาอิทธิพลของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม (single nucleotide polymorphisms หรือ SNPs) ในยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิตามินดี ได้แก่ 25-Hydroxyvitamin D-1 alpha-hydroxylase (CYP27B1), vitamin D binding protein (DBP) และ vitamin D receptor (VDR) และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน signal transducer and activator of transcription 4 (STAT4) ต่อผลลัพธ์ของการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ซึ่งพบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีน CYP27B1 ตำแหน่ง rs4646536 และยีน STAT4 ตำแหน่ง rs7574865 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดมะเร็งตับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ SNPs ทั้งสองตำแหน่งนี้ ยังสามารถใช้ในการทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยกลุ่มเพกกิเลต อินเตอร์เฟียรอน ในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบเรื้อรังได้ ดังนั้น SNPs นี้อาจใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางพันธุกรรมสำหรับการทำนายการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดมะเร็งตับในประชากรไทยได้
Creative Commons License