Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับโลหะหนักในน้ำบาดาลสังเคราะห์ด้วยอนุภาคเหล็กออกไซด์และทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dao Suwansang janjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.224
Abstract
This study aimed to understand adsorption mechanisms of single of heavy metals such as Mn, As and Fe and a combined heavy metal in simulated groundwater using iron oxide particles (IOP) and iron oxide coated sands (IOCS). The experiment was conducted in batch test. In order to understand mechanism of heavy metals adsorption, pseudo first-order and pseudo second-order of kinetic, and Langmuir and Freundlich isotherm models were applied by varying adsorbent dosages from 4 to 24 mg/L ,and 10 to 60 min of times. Optimal dosages for single heavy metals and a combined heavy metal removal were 12, 12, 20 and 16 mg/L of IOP, and 8, 12, 8 and 12 mg/L of IOCS, respectively. Moreover, heavy metals removal fitted well to the pseudo second-order kinetic model suggesting chemisorption process. For adsorption isotherm, Mn adsorbed using IOP and IOCS in single and combined heavy metal fitted better with Freundlich model which explained that Mn adsorbed on multilayer of IOP and IOCS surface. In contrast, Langmuir model was fitted with As and Fe in both single and combined heavy metals. Therefore, As and Fe adsorbed on monolayer surface for IOP and IOCS. Moreover, the presence of sulfate in water significantly reduced on single heavy metals adsorption except for Fe; however, sulfate had a negligible effect on combined heavy metals adsorption for As and Fe due to its weaker binding affinity for IOP and IOCS. Last but not least, after leaching test, IOP and IOCS were identified as non-hazardous waste except for Fe-adsorbed IOP. In conclusion, IOP and IOCS were effective adsorbents since they can remove heavy metals in simulated groundwater to an acceptable level according to CDWQS and WHO Standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกลไกการดูดซับโลหะหนัก 3 ชนิดได้แก่แมงกานีส สารหนู และเหล็กในน้ำบาดาลสังเคราะห์ด้วยอนุภาคเหล็กออกไซด์ (IOP) และทรายเคลือบเหล็กออกไซด์ (IOCS) โดยอธิบายกลไกการดูดซับด้วยแบบจำลองทางจลนพลศาสตร์ pseudo first-order หรือ pseudo second-order และแลงเมียร์หรือฟรุนดิชไอโซเทอม โดยทดลองใช้ตัวกลางดูดซับปริมาณ 4 ถึง 24 mg/L และระยะเวลาระหว่าง 10 ถึง 60 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณตัวกลางดูดซับที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับแมงกานีส สารหนู เหล็ก และโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิดรวมกันคือ 12, 12, 20 และ 16 mg/L ด้วย IOP และ 8, 12, 8 mg/L ด้วย IOCS นอกจากนี้ การดูดซับของโลหะหนักทั้ง 3 ชนิดเป็นแบบ pseudo-second order ซึ่งแสดงถึงการดูดซับแบบเคมี โดยการดูดซับของแมงกานีสเป็นแบบการดูดซับชั้นเดียว ในขณะที่การดูดซับของสารหนูและเหล็กเป็นการดูดซับแบบหลายชั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าซัลเฟตในน้ำขัดขวางการดูดซับโลหะหนักบนตัวกลางทั้งสองชนิดยกเว้นการดูดซับของเหล็ก แต่เมื่อโลหะหนักทั้งสามชนิดอยู่รวมกันในน้ำ พบว่าซัลเฟตไม่ขัดขวางการดูดซับสารหนูและเหล็กแต่อย่างใดเนื่องจากซัลเฟตจับตัวกับ IOP และ IOCS ด้วยแรงที่อ่อน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลการทดสอบการชะละลายโลหะหนักจากตัวกลางดูดซับที่ใช้แล้วผ่านมาตรฐานยกเว้นเหล็กที่ถูกชะละลายออกมาจาก IOP เกินมาตรฐาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า IOP และ IOCS เป็นตัวกลางดูดซับที่มีความสามารถในการดูดซับโลหะหนักในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ให้ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำดื่ม Cambodian Drinking Water Quality (CDWQS) และ World Health Organization (WHO) Drinking Water Standard ได้
Creative Commons License