Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการประเมินภาษีบนที่อยู่อาศัยในรัศมีขอบข่ายโครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบราง งานศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ด้วยวิธีการตรวจจับมูลค่า
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Athiphat Muthitacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Economics
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.175
Abstract
This research aims to present a way to earn income for the government through the expansion of the property tax base. It basically collects tax from the asset owners that benefit from the increased value in the development of public infrastructure. There are two important objectives: First, the author wants to analyze the economic impact that occurs from the presence of the train station and other relating factors on the value of housing. Second, the author desires to apply the value capture method to create a tax model. The sample group is 511 residential buildings located within a radius of 2 km. along the road from the nearest MRT Blue Line station. The tools employed in this research are: (1) Hedonic Pricing Model, used to evaluate the relationships of various variables on the value of assets, and (2) Spatial Econometrics, used to solve spatial autocorrelation problem and increase the accuracy of estimates. The study finds that only residential property located within a distance of 0-400 meters from the train station, is influenced through an increase in property price. The price is higher if a station is interchange station or junction connecting more than one line. Whilst, being easy to access public spaces and the strictness of enforcing Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Law result in a higher in real estate price as well. Finally, according to the tax model, if the government carries out progressive tax forms, the country's subsidies for infrastructure construction will be increased by approximately 34.63-173.15 million baht.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการนำเสนอแนวทางการแสวงหารายได้ให้กับรัฐบาล ผ่านการขยายฐานภาษีกลุ่มทรัพย์สิน ด้วยการจัดเก็บภาษีจากเจ้าของสินทรัพย์ ที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์จากมูลค่าที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของภาครัฐ มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ ประการแรก ผู้วิจัยต้องการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการมีอยู่ของสถานีรถไฟฟ้า รวมทั้งปัจจัยอื่นๆต่อมูลค่าของที่อยู่อาศัย ประการที่สอง ผู้วิจัยต้องการนำแนวคิดการตรวจจับมูลค่าไปใช้สร้างแบบจำลองทางภาษี สำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ อสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย ที่ตั้งอยู่ภายในรัศมี 2 กิโลเมตรตามแนวถนน จากสถานีรถไฟฟ้าสายสีน้ำเงินที่ตั้งอยู่ใกล้ที่สุด จำนวน 511 อาคาร โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้แก่ (1) แบบจำลองราคาเฮโดนิก (Hedonic Pricing Model) นำมาเพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้านต่างๆที่มีต่อมูลค่าของสินทรัพย์ และ (2) แบบจำลองเศรษฐมิติเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Econometrics) นำมาเพื่อใช้แก้ไขปัญหาสหสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial Autocorrelation) และเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประมาณการผลการศึกษา พบว่า มีเพียงอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่อยู่อาศัยที่ตั้งอยู่ภายในระยะทาง 0-400 เมตรจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้าเท่านั้นที่ได้รับอิทธิพลผ่านราคาที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และจะสูงมากขึ้น หากสถานีนั้นเป็นชุมทางเชื่อมต่อเส้นทางรถไฟฟ้ามากกว่าหนึ่งสาย (Interchange Station) ขณะที่ความง่ายในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่สาธารณะ และความเข้มงวดจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อม ต่างล้วนมีผลทำให้ระดับราคาอสังหาริมทรัพย์สูงขึ้นเช่นกัน และท้ายสุด จากแบบจำลองภาษีระบุว่า หากรัฐบาลดำเนินการเก็บภาษีรูปแบบก้าวหน้า คาดว่าประเทศจะมีเงินอุดหนุนการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 34.63-173.15 ล้านบาท
Creative Commons License