Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีสซิมเพล็กไทป์ 1 เหนี่ยวนำให้ทีลิมโฟซัยต์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น สร้างไฟโลโปเดีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.351
Abstract
Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) is a widespread pathogen, which has diverse clinical manifestations from mild localized infection to severe systemic infection. The tissue tropism of HSV-1 is mainly epithelial and mucosal cells. However, it can also multiply in T lymphocytes suggesting a cause of viremia. In this study, CD3+CD4-CD8- Jurkat T lymphocytes were used. Under activation, up-regulation of CD69 molecules on cell surface was observed. Increase yield of HSV-1 production in activated T lymphocytes was demonstrated. In addition, most of HSV-1 virion progenies from infected T lymphocytes were released extracellularly, suggesting the cause of dissemination. The mechanism which supports HSV-1 infection in activated T lymphocytes is unclear. In epithelial cells, HSV-1 induce filopodia formation which constructed by actin polymerization to support their infectivity. Moreover, in those type of cell, filopodia formation are regulated by Cdc42, a member of Rho GTPase protein. In this study, the trend of β-actin mRNA expression was increased after HSV-1 infection in both activated and non-activated cell while the statistically different was found at protein level. β-actin expression was overexpressed after HSV-1 infection in activated T lymphocytes and decreased in cytochalasin D (cyto D), an inhibitor of actin polymerization and depolymerization of actin filaments formed, treated cells. This result indicated that actin plays role during HSV-1 entry in activated T cells. Moreover, Cdc42 was induced by HSV-1 whereas the expression of other Rho GTPase proteins was not changed. During viral entry, filopodia formation was observed in HSV-1-infected activated T lymphocytes suggesting filopodia formation might play role in HSV-1 entry in T-lymphocytes similar to epithelial cells. Observation under electron microscope suggested that HSV-1 entered into activated T lymphocytes via fusion and endocytosis pathway. In addition, HSV-1 titer in cyto D treated activated T lymphocytes was decreased indicating that actin polymerization plays role in HSV-1 infection of activated T lymphocytes. In conclusion, in activated T lymphocytes, filopodia formation, induced by HSV-1 infection was constructed by actin polymerization through Cdc42 which then resulted in increased yield of HSV-1 production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Herpes simplex virus type 1(HSV-1) เป็นไวรัสที่พบว่ามีการแพร่ระบาดอย่างกว้างขวาง ซึ่งสามารถก่อโรคได้ทั้งแบบติดเชื้อเฉพาะตำแหน่ง อาการไม่รุนแรง ไปจนถึงอาการโรครุนแรง มีการแพร่กระจายไปทั่วร่างกายทำให้เกิดอันตรายถึงชีวิตได้ โดยปกติแล้วเซลล์เป้าหมายของ HSV-1 คือ เซลล์เยื่อบุผิว และเซลล์เยื่อเมือก อย่างไรก็ตาม ไวรัสชนิดนี้สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด T lymphocytes ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการติดเชื้อ HSV-1 ในกระแสโลหิต ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ CD3+CD4-CD8- Jurkat T lymphocytes โดยเมื่อเซลล์ถูกกระตุ้นจะมีการแสดงออกของโมเลกุล CD69 เพิ่มขึ้นบริเวณผิวของเซลล์ จากการทดลองพบว่า HSV-1 มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นใน T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้น นอกจากนี้ ภายหลังการเพิ่มจำนวนใน T lymphocytes อนุภาคไวรัสจะถูกปล่อยออกมาภายนอกเซลล์ ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นสาเหตุของการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสในกระแสเลือด ปัจจุบันกลไกที่สนับสนุนการติดเชื้อ HSV-1 ใน T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด แต่ในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว HSV-1 สามารถที่จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการสร้าง filopodia ซึ่งเกิดจากการจัดเรียงตัว และการต่อสายยาวของ actin ซึ่งโครงสร้างดังกล่าวจะทำให้เซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV ได้มากยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนั้นการเกิด filopodia ยังถูกควบคุมโดย Cdc42 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Rho GTPase จากการทดลองพบว่า การแสดงออกของ β-actin mRNA เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ในเซลล์ติดเชื้อ HSV-1 T lymphocytes ที่ถูกและไม่ถูกกระตุ้น แต่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของการแสดงออกในระดับโปรตีน โดยพบว่า การแสดงออกของโปรตีน β-actin เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นและติดเชื้อ HSV และลดลงในเซลล์ที่ถูก treat ด้วย cytochalasin D (cyto D) ซึ่งจะไปยับยั้งการต่อสายยาวของ actin และยังทำให้ actin filament เกิดการ depolymerization จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าว ชี้ให้เห็นว่า actin มีบทบาทในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของ HSV-1 ใน T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้น และยังพบว่าการแสดงออกของโปรตีน Cdc42 ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย HSV-1 ในขณะที่การแสดงออกของโปรตีนอื่นๆในกลุ่ม Rho GTPase ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ขณะ HSV-1 กำลังจะเข้าสู่เซลล์พบมีการสร้าง filopodia ในเซลล์ T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้น เช่นเดียวกับที่พบในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว ชี้ให้เห็นว่า filopodia formation มีบทบาทต่อการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของไวรัสชนิดนี้ จากการสังเกตภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนพบว่า HSV-1 สามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้นได้ทั้งวิธี fusion และ endocytosis นอกจากนั้นเมื่อทำการ treat เซลล์ด้วย cyto D พบว่าปริมาณของไวรัสนั้นลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่า actin polymerization มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการติดเชื้อ HSV-1 ใน T lymphocytes จากผลการทดลองมั้งหมดจึงสรุปได้ว่า ใน T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้น filopodia ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยอาศัยการต่อสายยาวของแอกติน และเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการติดเชื้อ HSV-1 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้ T lymphocytes ที่ถูกกระตุ้น เกิดการสร้าง filopodia อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License