Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของวิธีกำจัดแบคทีเรียแบบต่าง ๆ ต่อการลดปริมาณแบคทีเรียในคลองรากฟันขนาดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavena Chivatxaranukul
Second Advisor
Ruchanee Ampornaramveth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.188
Abstract
Introduction: The aims of this study were to evaluate the effectiveness of disinfection methods and determine the most promising irrigation protocol for regenerative endodontics in teeth with large root canals. Methods: Sterilized root samples with 0.8-mm wide apical foramen (n=94) were prepared from human mandibular premolars. Ninety-two samples were infected with E. faecalis for 21 days and biofilm formation was verified using scanning electron microscopy (n=2). The 90 infected samples were randomly assigned into 9 groups: no intervention (initial), 1.5% NaOCl irrigation (1.5N), 2.5% NaOCl irrigation (2.5N), 1.5N + intermittent passive ultrasonic irrigation (PUI), 1.5N + intermittent canal brushing with Navitip FX (NFX), 1.5N + intermittent XP-endo Finisher (XPF), 1.5N+circumferential filing (CF), 1.5N + 1-min Self-adjusting File (SAF), and 1.5N + mechanical instrumentation using #90‒110 files (MI). Subsequently, the root canal walls were shaved for microbial analysis. The mean colony forming units were determined and analyzed using one-way ANOVA. Results: The mean CFU count was lowest in the MI group (63.5 CFU/mL), followed by the NFX, XPF, SAF, 2.5N, CF, PUI, 1.5N, and initial groups. The remaining bacteria in the 1.5N group was 3.6-fold higher than that of the PUI group; 4‒5-fold higher than that of the 2.5N, CF, and SAF groups; and 22-fold and 36-fold higher than that of the XPF and NFX groups, respectively. The 2.5N and 1.5N groups with adjunctive treatments, excluding the PUI group, had significantly fewer remaining bacteria compared with the 1.5N group (P < .05). Conclusions: Performing various procedures supplemental to 1.5N improved large root canal disinfection. Adjunctive NFX most effectively reduced the number of bacteria without dentin removal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทนำ: วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของการกำจัดแบคทีเรียโดยวิธีต่าง ๆ ในคลองรากฟันขนาดใหญ่ เพื่อหาแนวทางที่สามารถเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดแบคทีเรียในกรณีการรักษารีเจนเนอเรทีฟเอ็นโดดอนติกส์ วิธีวิจัย: เตรียมรากฟันกรามน้อยล่างจำนวน 94 ซี่ ให้มีความยาว 10 มิลลิเมตร และมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของรูเปิดปลายรากฟัน 0.8 มิลลิเมตร จากนั้นสร้างแผ่นคราบชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียเอ็นเตอโรคอคคัส ฟีคัลลิสบนผิวคลองรากฟันจำนวน 92 ซี่ โดยในจำนวนนี้ รากฟัน 2 ซี่ จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์การเกิดแผ่นคราบชีวภาพโดยกล้องอิเลกตรอนแบบส่องกราด ส่วนรากฟันอีก 90 ซี่ จะนำเข้ากลุ่มการทดลองต่าง ๆ 9 กลุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 10 ซี่) ดังนี้ 1) รากฟันไม่ได้รับการชะล้างและการฆ่าเชื้อในคลองรากฟัน (Initial) 2) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ความเข้มข้น 1.5% เพียงอย่างเดียว (1.5N) 3) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วยโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ความเข้มข้น 2.5% เพียงอย่างเดียว (2.5N) 4) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับการใช้อัลตราโซนิกแบบแพสซีฟ (PUI) 5) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับการใช้แปรงทำความสะอาดรากฟัน (NFX) 6) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับการใช้ไฟล์ชนิด XP-endo Finisher (XPF) 7) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับการทำความสะอาดโดยรอบคลองรากฟัน 1 รอบด้วยเคไฟล์ (Circumferential filing, CF) 8)รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับไฟล์ชนิด Self-adjusting File 1 นาที (SAF) 9) รากฟันถูกชะล้างด้วย 1.5N ร่วมกับการเตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยเคไฟล์ขนาด #90-110 (MI) หลังจากทำความสะอาดคลองรากฟันตามที่กำหนดแล้ว จะนำผงของเนื้อฟันส่วนที่ติดกับคลองรากฟันมาวิเคราะห์ทางจุลชีววิทยาในรูปแบบของหน่วยก่อรูปโคโลนี (CFU Count) และนำค่าเฉลี่ยของ CFU มาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการวิจัย: ค่าเฉลี่ยของ CFU ในกลุ่ม MI มีค่าต่ำสุด (63.5 CFU/mL) ตามมาด้วยกลุ่ม NFX XPF SAF 2.5N CF PUI 1.5N และ initial ตามลำดับ โดยพบจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่หลงเหลือในกลุ่ม 1.5N จะสูงกว่ากลุ่ม PUI 3.6 เท่า, สูงกว่า 2.5N CF และ SAF 4-5 เท่า, สูงกว่า XPF และ NFX 22 และ 36 เท่า ตามลำดับ สรุปผลการวิจัย: การใช้วิธีการเสริมต่าง ๆ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการกำจัดแบคทีเรียในคลองรากฟันขนาดใหญ่ได้ โดยในการศึกษานี้ การใช้แปรงทำความสะอาดรากฟัน (NFX) สามารถลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียได้มากที่สุดโดยไม่สูญเสียเนื้อฟัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.