Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบ่มเชื้อเเละการประยุกต์ใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพสำหรับกำจัดไนโตรเจนในระบบการเลี้ยงกุ้งน้ำเค็มเเบบปิด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiboonluk Pungrasmi
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.222
Abstract
This research involved in the complete nitrogen removal in marine recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) through sequential nitrification and denitrification processes using internal biofilter within a single tank. The study was divided into two experimental parts. The first study was to estimate the effects of salinity (5, 15 and 25 PSU) and stocking density (50 and 100 shrimp m-2) on nitrification and denitrification efficiencies, as well as on microbial diversity in the biofilm. Also, the nitrogen removal efficiencies of fibrous BiocordTM biofilter and Japanese filter mat were compared. Results showed that the nitrification was stimulated in low-salinity (5 PSU) system with intensive (100 shrimp m-2) shrimp cultivation at the maximum ammonia removal rates of 100.42±5.97 mg-N m-2 day-1 for fibrous biofilter and 145.43±1.17 mg-N m-2 day-1 for filter mat, respectively. While the highest denitrification efficiencies were also found in the intensive system as 81.86±4.40 mg-N m-2 day-1 at 25 PSU for fibrous biofilter and 165.80±50.17 mg-N m-2 day-1 at 5 PSU for filter mat, respectively. Results from the next-generation sequencing (NGS) on Illumina MiSeq demonstrated that Proteobacteria and Bacteroidetes were the dominant bacterial groups in all experimental systems. For microorganisms in nitrogen cycle, however, the predominant nitrifiers and denitrifiers observed in low-salinity system was different from that under medium- (15 PSU) and high-salinity (25 PSU) conditions. The second study was to evaluate the performance of fibrous biofilter and to monitor the microbial community dynamics during long-term (210 days) operation of marine (25 PSU) RAS at the initial shrimp density of 1 kg-shrimp m-3. Results showed that the complete nitrification was achieved after approximately 2 months of biofilter acclimation in parallel with shrimp cultivation. Throughout the two rounds replication of aerobic nitrification followed by anoxic denitrification, ammonia and nitrite were controlled within the acceptable condition while nitrate was then remove after shrimp harvest under anoxic condition with methanol supplement at COD:Nitrate-N of 5:1. Microbial results demonstrated that the uncultured bacterium clone PI1AB88 and the uncultured bacterium clone SF_NOB_Cd08 were the main players in ammonia and nitrite oxidation, respectively, while Methylophaga and Methylotenera were the predominant denitrifying bacteria in anoxic denitrification.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการบำบัดไนโตรเจนในระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำเค็มแบบปิดผ่านกระบวนการไนทริฟิเคชันและดีไนทริฟิเคชันแบบต่อเนื่องโดยอาศัยตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบติดตั้งภายในบ่อเลี้ยง แบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ช่วงแรกเป็นการประเมินผลกระทบของค่าความเค็ม (5, 15 และ 25 พีเอสยู) และความหนาแน่นสัตว์น้ำ (50 และ 100 ตัว/ตร.ม.) ต่อประสิทธิภาพไนทริฟิเคชัน ดีไนทริฟิเคชัน และความหลากหลายของจุลชีพบนฟิล์มชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดไนโตรเจนของตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบเส้นใยและแบบแผ่นใย จากการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการไนทริฟิเคชันถูกกระตุ้นในระบบความเค็มต่ำ (5 พีเอสยู) ที่มีการเลี้ยงกุ้งแบบหนาแน่น (100 ตัว/ตร.ม.) โดยมีอัตราไนทริฟิเคชันสูงสุดเท่ากับ 100.42±5.97 มก.-ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน (สำหรับตัวกรองแบบเส้นใย) และ 145.43±1.17 มก.-ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน (สำหรับตัวกรองแบบแผ่นใย) ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อัตราดีไนทริฟิเคชันสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นในระบบการเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหนาแน่น เท่ากับ 81.86±4.40 มก.-ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน ที่ความเค็ม 25 พีเอสยู (สำหรับตัวกรองแบบเส้นใย) และ 165.80±50.17 มก.-ไนโตรเจน/ตร.ม./วัน ที่ความเค็ม 5 พีเอสยู (สำหรับตัวกรองแบบแผ่นใย) ตามลำดับ ผลจากการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิค Illumina MiSeq แสดงให้เห็นว่า Proteobacteria และ Bacteroidetes เป็นกลุ่มประชากรแบคทีเรียที่โดดเด่นในทุกชุดการทดลอง ในขณะที่กลุ่มไนทริฟายเออร์และดีไนทริฟายเออร์ที่พบในระบบความเค็มต่ำมีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่พบในระบบที่มีค่าความเค็มปานกลาง (15 พีเอสยู) และค่าความเค็มสูง (25 พีเอสยู) สำหรับการทดลองช่วงที่ 2 เป็นการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบเส้นใย และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกลุ่มประชากรจุลชีพระหว่างการเดินระบบเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำเค็มแบบปิดระยะยาวเป็นเวลา 210 วัน ที่ค่าความเค็ม 25 พีเอสยู และความหนาแน่นกุ้งเริ่มต้น 1 กก./ลบ.ม. จากการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการไนทริฟิเคชันเกิดขึ้นอย่างสมบูรณ์หลังจาการบ่มเชื้อบนตัวกรองชีวภาพควบคู่กับการเลี้ยงกุ้งเป็นเวลาประมาณ 2 เดือน โดยตลอดระยะเวลาการเดินระบบไนทริฟิเคชันและดีไนทริฟิเคชันแบบต่อเนื่อง 2 รอบ ปริมาณแอมโมเนียและไนไทรต์ถูกควบคุมให้อยู่ในระดับมาตรฐาน ในขณะที่ไนเทรตถูกบำบัดอย่างสมบูรณ์หลังจากการเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตกุ้ง ภายใต้สภาวะแอน็อกซิกที่มีการเติมเมทานอลที่อัตราส่วนซีโอดี:ไนเทรต-ไนโตรเจน เท่ากับ 5:1 ผลของจุลชีพแสดงให้เห็นว่า Uncultured bacterium clone PI1AB88 และ Uncultured bacterium clone SF_NOB_Cd08 เป็นกลุ่มประชากรหลักที่มีบทบาทในการออกซิไดซ์แอมโมเนียและไนไทรต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ Methylophaga และ Methylotenera เป็นกลุ่มดีไนทริฟายอิงแบคทีเรียที่พบระหว่างการบำบัดดีไนทริฟิเคชันภายใต้สภาวะแอน็อกซิก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.