Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะ Extracellular vesicles ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.346
Abstract
Pathogenic Leptospira spp. is a causative agent of leptospirosis, a worldwide zoonosis with public health concern especially in the urban slum of metropolis and rural areas in tropical and subtropical countries. The pathogenesis of leptospirosis remains elusive. Extracellular vesicles (ECVs), which pinch off from the bacterial membranes, simultaneously harbor multiple active molecules that may serve as a secretion system, communication tool, and vaccine candidates. Recently, chemically induced leptospiral ECVs were studied and used as vaccine candidates. However, the naturally produced leptospiral ECVs has not been characterized. This study aimed to identify proteins in leptospiral ECVs produced under stress conditions including temperature shift to 37°C and physiologic osmolarity, which mimicked the host environment, in comparison to in vitro growth at 30°C. The leptospiral ECVs produced under each condition were isolated and purified from intact cells using combined methods of centrifugation, filtration, ultracentrifugation, and sucrose density gradient centrifugation resulting in nanosized spherical vesicles as shown by transmission electron microscopy. To identify and relatively quantify proteins in these leptospiral ECVs, dimethylation labeling coupled with liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) was employed. A total of 690 proteins were identified and predicted their subcellular localization with bioinformatics tools including PSORTb v3.0.2, CELLO, Gneg-mPLoc, SOSUI, and SignalP. Of these, the majority (399 proteins, 57.9%) were predicted as cytoplasmic proteins followed by 103 (14.8%) outer membrane proteins, 101 (14.5%) inner membrane proteins, 36 (5.1%) unknown, 27 (4%) periplasmic proteins, and 24 (3.6%) extracellular proteins. Based on KEGG pathway analysis the identified proteins were biologically categorized into unidentified group (49.6%) followed by transcription (10.6%), and carbohydrate metabolism (9.1%). Relative quantification of protein abundance showed differential expression of proteins cargoes. In response to temperature shift, 83 proteins significantly up- and downregulated (55 and 28, respectively) (p< 0.05) of which diaminopimelate decarboxylase was the most up-regulated (3.9-fold). Under physiologic osmolarity, 106 proteins were differentially expressed with 17 up-regulated and 89 down-regulated proteins (p< 0.05) of which transketolase alpha subunit protein was the most up-regulated (1.52-fold). In addition, sulfate ABC transporter periplasmic sulphate-binding protein was the most up-regulated (2.9 fold) under temperature shift of all 89 proteins differentially expressed between the stress conditions. Moreover, known virulence factors, such as Lig proteins, LipL21, LipL32, LipL41, and hemolysin, as well as hypothetical proteins were found in leptospiral ECVs. In conclusion, leptospiral ECVs produced in response to stress conditions harboring differentially expressed proteins that may play a role in the pathogenesis of leptospirosis and survival of leptospires in the host.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคเป็นสาเหตุของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส ซึ่งมีการแพร่ระบาดไปทั่วโลกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเขตเมืองและเขตชนบทของประเทศเขตร้อนชื้น พยาธิสภาพของโรคยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด เชื้อแบคทีเรียสร้างเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ (Extracellular vesicles) จากส่วนเมมเบรนของเชื้อโดยบรรจุสารชีวโมเลกุลหลายชนิด ซึ่งอาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบขนส่ง การติดต่อสื่อสาร และถูกใช้เป็นวัคซีน เวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราที่ผลิตภายหลังถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารเคมีนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติและความสามารถในการเป็นวัคซีน แต่ทั้งนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ชนิดถูกสร้างตามธรรมชาติมาก่อน ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโปรตีนในเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ที่ถูกสร้างตามธรรมชาติจากเซลล์ที่สมบูรณ์ในสภาวะตึงเครียด ได้แก่ การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 37 องศาสเซลเซียสและออสโมลาริตีของร่างกาย ซึ่งจำลองการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะที่เชื้อเข้าไปอยู่ในร่างกายขณะเกิดการก่อโรค โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะที่เลี้ยงในหลอดทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาสเซลเซียส ในการศึกษาเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์จะถูกคัดแยกและทำบริสุทธิ์โดยใช้หลายวิธีร่วมกัน ได้แก่ การปั่นตกด้วยความเร็วต่ำ การกรอง การปั่นด้วยความเร็วยิ่งยวด และการปั่นตกโดยใช้ความหนาแน่นของน้ำตาลซูโครส พบว่ามีรูปร่างทรงกลมและขนาดนาโนเมตรเมื่อศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน แล้วนำมาระบุชนิดและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของโปรตีนในเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์จากทั้ง 3 สภาวะโดยวิธีติดฉลากด้วย dimethyl ร่วมกับแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี (LC-MS/MS) จากการศึกษาพบโปรตีนทั้งหมด 690 ชนิด เมื่อทำนายตำแหน่งของโปรตีนด้วยเครื่องมือชีวสารสนเทศ ได้แก่ PSORTb เวอร์ชั่น 3.0.2 CELLO Gneg-mPLoc, SOSUI และ SignalP พบว่ามีโปรตีน 399 ชนิด (ร้อยละ 57.9) อยู่ในไซโตพลาสซึม ตามด้วยโปรตีน 103 ชนิด (ร้อยละ14.8) อยู่ผนังชั้นนอก โปรตีน 101ชนิด (ร้อยละ14.5) อยู่ผนังชั้นใน โปรตีน 36 ชนิด (ร้อยละ5.1) ไม่ทราบตำแหน่ง โปรตีน 27 ชนิด (ร้อยละ4) อยู่ในเพอร์ริพลาสซึม และโปรตีน 24 ชนิด (ร้อยละ3.6) เป็นโปรตีนที่ถูกหลั่งออกนอกเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ ในการทำนายบทบาททางชีวภาพด้วย KEGG pathway ของโปรตีนทั้ง 690 ชนิด พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่ทราบบทบาททางชีวภาพ (ร้อยละ 49.6) ตามด้วยโปรตีนในกระบวนการถอดรหัส (ร้อยละ 10.6) และ เมตาบอลิซึมของคาร์โบไฮเดรต (ร้อยละ 9.1) จากการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเชิงสัมพัทธ์โปรตีนจากเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ที่ถูกสร้างในสภาวะการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ มีโปรตีน 83 ชนิดที่แสดงออกแตกต่างจากสภาวะที่เลี้ยงในหลอดทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (เพิ่มขึ้น 55 ชนิด และลดลง 23 ชนิด) โดย diaminopimelate decarboxylase มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากที่สุด 3.9 เท่า ในการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ที่ถูกสร้างในสภาวะออสโมลาริตีของร่างกายพบว่ามีโปรตีน 106 ชนิดมีความแตกต่างจากสภาวะห้องปฏิบัติการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งมีโปรตีนเพิ่มขึ้น 17 ชนิด และลดลง 89 ชนิด โดย transketolase alpha subunit มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากที่สุด 1.52 เท่า ทั้งนี้การเปรียบเทียบเชิงสัมพัทธ์ของของเวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ระหว่างสภาวะออสโมลาริตีของร่างกายและสภาวะเพิ่มอุณหภูมิ พบว่ามีโปรตีน 89 ชนิดที่แสดงออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีโปรตีน sulfate ABC transporter periplasmic sulphate-binding มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มมากที่สุดที่สภาวะเพิ่มอุณหภูมิถึง 2.9 เท่า นอกจากนี้ ยังพบโปรตีนที่ทราบแล้วว่าเป็นปัจจัยก่อโรคหลายชนิด เช่น โปรตีน Lig, LipL21, LipL32, LipL41 และ hemolysin รวมทั้ง โปรตีนที่ยังไม่ทราบหน้าที่อีกหลายชนิด โดยสรุป เวสซิเคิลภายนอกเซลล์ที่ถูกสร้างจากเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะตึงเครียดบรรจุโปรตีนหลากหลายที่แสดงออกแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งอาจมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสและการอยู่รอดของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราในร่างกาย
Creative Commons License