Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลของยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลและมุมมองของคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเลียลที่มีต่อยูทูบเบอร์เหล่านั้น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sukanya Sompiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.507
Abstract
Personal branding—how individuals establish and communicate their unique traits and skills to facilitate their life goals—has become a topic of interest for many scholars and practitioners alike. One of the most widely used channels through which personal branding is executed is YouTube. There are several YouTubers, as we speak, who strive to promote their channel—their personal brand—by establishing their online identity and communicating such identity to their target audience. The studies have shown that the main target audience on YouTube, whose rising influence boosts the popularity of online video content viewing, is the millennials, especially Thai millennials as Thailand is now one of the top 10 countries with highest YouTube watch time. Despite the potential on YouTube, there are only a handful of influential YouTubers whose personal brands are successfully promoted. With the use of methodological triangulation of in-depth interviews, content analysis, and online questionnaires, this thesis study has uncovered the personal branding strategies of influential YouTubers with successful personal brands and the perceptions of their target audience (Thai millennials who are their regular viewers and/or subscribers) toward them. It has fulfilled the research objectives of determining how influential YouTubers establish their personal brand, communicate their personal brand, and develop and maintain relationships with their target audience, as well as how Thai millennials perceive them and their personal brand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ณ ปัจจุบัน การสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากจากคนในหลายๆวงการ หนึ่งในช่องทางการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลที่มีการถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือการลงวิดีโอในยูทูบ ทุกวันนี้มียูทูบเบอร์หลายคนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลของตนเองโดยการสร้างตัวตนบนโลกออนไลน์และสื่อสารกับกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมาย จากการวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้พบว่ากลุ่มคนดูหลักที่มีอิทธิพลและทำให้เกิดเทรนด์การดูวิดีโอออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันคือกลุ่มคนยุคลมิลเลนเนียล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลเนื่องจากกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยติดอันดับ 1 ใน 10 ของประเทศทั่วโลกที่มีอัตราการดูวิดีโอบนยูทูบที่สูงที่สุด จึงเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจว่าเพราะอะไรจึงมียูทูบเบอร์คนไทยอยู่ไม่กี่คนที่มีการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลที่ประสบความสำเร็จ เหตุนี้เองจึงทำให้งานวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นและอุทิศให้กับการเสาะหากลยุทธ์ที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลของตนเอง พร้อมทั้งเสาะหามุมมองของคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลที่มีต่อยูทูบเบอร์เหล่านั้นด้วยเช่นกัน จากการตรวจสอบสามเส้าด้านวิธีรวบรวมข้อมูล นักวิจัยได้ตรวจสอบข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณที่ได้จากวิธีการเก็บข้อมูล 3 วิธีที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยพร้อมทั้งตอบคำถามการวิจัยทั้ง 4 ข้อ ได้แก่ อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการกำหนดแบรนด์บุคคลของพวกเขา อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลของพวกเขา อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสร้างและสานความสำพันธ์ของพวกเขากับกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมาย และอะไรคือมุมมองที่คนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลผู้เป็นกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมายมีต่อยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลเหล่านั้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.