Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วัตถุที่มีรอยร้าวซ่อมแซมด้วยแผ่นประกบโดยระเบียบวิธีร่วมระหว่างระเบียบวีธีบาวดารีเอลิเมนต์และระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Second Advisor
Thai Binh Nguyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.125
Abstract
This thesis presents an efficient numerical technique capable of handling the stress analysis of three-dimensional cracked bodies strengthened or repaired by adhesively bonded patches. The proposed technique is implemented within the framework of the coupling of the weakly singular boundary integral equation method and the standard finite element procedure. The former is applied to efficiently treat the elastic body containing cracks whereas the latter is adopted to handle both the adhesive layers and the patches. The approximation of the near-front relative crack-face displacement is enhanced by using local interpolation functions that can capture the right asymptotic behaviour. This also offers the direct calculation of the stress intensity factors along the crack front in terms of solved nodal data. A selected set of results is reported to demonstrate the accuracy and convergence of the proposed technique and the influence of relative stiffness of the patches and adhesive layers on the reduction of the stress intensity factor along the crack front.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งมีความสามารถในการวิเคราะห์หน่วยแรงในวัตถุสามมิติที่มีรอยร้าวและถูกเสริมกำลังหรือซ่อมแซมด้วยแผ่นการยึดด้วยประกบ ระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอนี้พัฒนาขึ้นภายใต้กรอบของระเบียบวิธีผสมระหว่างระเบียบวิธีสมการปริพันธ์ขอบและระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์แบบมาตรฐาน โดยระเบียบวิธีแรกนั้นประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการกับส่วนของวัตถุยืดหยุ่นที่มีรอยร้าวส่วนระเบียบวิธีที่สองนั้นนำมาประยุกต์ใช้จัดการกับแผ่นประกบและชั้นกาว การประมาณการขจัดสัมพัทธ์ที่ผิวรอยร้าวบริเวณใกล้กับขอบรอยร้าวทำให้ถูกต้องมากขึ้นโดยให้ฟังก์ชันฐานเฉพาะที่ที่สามารถจับพฤติกรรมสิ้นสุดได้อย่างถูกต้อง นอกจากนั้นยังช่วยให้สามารถคำนวณตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นในรูปของข้อมูลที่จุดต่อตามแนวขอบรอยร้าวอีกด้วย มีการนำเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องและการลู่เข้าของผลเฉลยสำหรับระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น พร้อมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของความแข็งแกร่งสัมพัทธ์ของแผ่นประกบและชั้นกาวที่มีต่อการลดลงของค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นตามแนวขอบรอยร้าว
Creative Commons License