Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มายากับสถานภาพของความดี - ชั่วในปรัชญาเวทานตะของศังกราจารย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mãyã and the status of good or evil in Samkara's Vedãnta
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา ช้างขวัญยืน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1875
Abstract
ปรัชญาอไทฺวตเวทานตะของศังกราจารย์ มีหลักสำคัญ คือ พรหมันเท่านั้นเป็นสิ่งจริงแท้, โลกเป็นเพียงมายาหรือปรากฏการณ์ของพรหมัน, ชีวาตมันไม่ได้แยกจากพรหมัน มโนทัศน์สำคัญที่ ศังกราจารย์ใช้ในการอธิบายสถานภาพของโลกและยืนยันความจริงหนึ่งเดียวของพรหมัน คือมโนทัศน์ “มายา" มโนทัศน์มายาของศังกราจารย์มีสามแง่มุม คือ มายาในแง่ของพลังของอีศวรซึ่งใช้ในการปรากฏออกมาเป็นโลก, มายาในแง่ของประกฤติและมายาในแง่ของความลวง มายาในแง่ของความลวงทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจว่า โลกมีสถานภาพที่ไม่มีอยู่จริง ซึ่งนำมาสู่ข้อโต้แย้งทางจริยศาสตร์ เกี่ยวกับสถานภาพของความดี - ชั่ว กล่าวคือถ้าโลกไม่มีอยู่จริงการกระทำของมนุษย์ก็จะไม่จริง และทำให้ไม่สามารถตัดสินค่าทางศีลธรรมของการกระทำได้ แต่หากยืนยันความมีอยู่ของโลกก็จะขัดกับหลักของอไทฺวตะ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจและความจริงจังทางศีลธรรมด้วย ศังกราจารย์ไม่ได้ตอบปัญหาเหล่านี้อย่างชัดเจน แต่นักปรัชญาอินเดียยุคใหม่คือ ราธกฤษณันได้ตีความมายาเป็นหกความหมายนอกเหนือจากความลวง การตีความมายานี้ ก็เพื่อแสดงแง่มุมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความจริงสูงสุดและแก้ไขปัญหาทางจริยศาสตร์ที่กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น นอกจากนี้หากพิจารณาระดับของความหมายของ “จริง" ในเวทานตะของศังกราจารย์ โลกจริงเพียงพอที่จะแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างดี – ชั่วได้ สถานภาพดังกล่าวของโลกจะหายไปเมื่อมีการหลุดพ้นของ ชีวันมุกตะ มีปัญหาสองประการต่อมาคือ เหตุใดชีวันมุกตะต้องทำความดี ไม่เลือกทำชั่วและ จำเป็นหรือไม่ที่ต้องยอมรับความมีอยู่ของอีศวรในปรัชญา อไทฺวตะเวทานตะ ซึ่งปัญหาแรกสามารถตอบได้ เพราะ ชีวาตมันได้ขจัดคุณสมบัติที่ไม่ดีของจิตจนหมดจึงกระทำแต่ความดี ส่วนปัญหาที่สอง การยอมรับความมีอยู่ของอีศวรในอไทฺวตะ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาเรื่องพระกรุณาและพระสรรพานุภาพของอีศวร เพราะขัดแย้ง กับมโนทัศน์เรื่องกรรมและโมกษะของอไทฺวตะเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The principles of Śaṁkara’s Advaita Vedānta philosophy are Brahman is the absolute truth, the world is Māyā or appearance of Brahman, Jīvātman is inseparable from Brahman. According to Śaṁkara Māyā is the most important concept which is to be used to explain the status of the world and affirm the absolute truth of Brahman. There are three aspects of Māyā : the power of Iśvara to project the appearance of the world, Prakṛti ( primal matter), and the illusion. Māyā as the illusion introduces the ethical problem of the status of good or evil. If the world is not real, all of human actions are mere illusion, and one cannot distinguish moral value of action. If one insists that the world is real. Advaita Vedānta, is to be abolished. Furthermore it is related to the problems of moral motivation and moral seriousness. Śaṁkara does not answer these problems clearly. However Radhakrishnan, Indian modern philosopher interpret Māyā in six meanings other than illusion.This interpretation of Māyā is to show the meaning of Māyā related to the ultimate truth to resolve ethical problems mentioned above. Moreover if one take the levels of meaning of “real" in Śaṁkara’s Vedānta to consideration, the world is real enough to distinguish between good or evil. Such status of the world no longer remains when one become Jīvanmukta, the liberated man. There are two questions remain to be resolved: First, do liberated man necessarily do the good rather than evil? Second, is it why necessary to take account of the existence of Iśvara in Advaita Vedānta? The first question can be answered by reasoning that Jīvanmukta frees himself from evil characteristics of mind, so that he can do only good actions.The second question, however, I will show that it can be addressed another aspect of the problem that acceptance of the existance of Iśvara introduce the contradiction between benevolent and omnipotent characteristic of Iśvara, and the concept of Karma and liberation in Advaita Vedānta.
Creative Commons License