Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกปรอทโดยใช้เยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Separation of mercury through a hollow-fiber-supported liquid membrane
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Second Advisor
อัญชลีพร วาริทสวัสดิ์ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1217
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนปรอทจากสารละลายป้อนคือน้ำสังเคราะห์ ที่มีไอออนปรอทละลายในสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกด้วยเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง การเตรียม เยื่อแผ่นเหลวใช้สารละลายผสมของสารสกัด tri–n–octylamine (TOA) ละลายในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีนสารละลายนำกลับที่ใช้ คือ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรด ไฮโดรคลอริกในสารละลายป้อน ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด TOA ในเยื่อแผ่นเหลว ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในสารละลายนำกลับ ความเข้มข้นของไอออนปรอทในสารละลายป้อน และอัตรา การไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับ พบว่าร้อยละของการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนปรอทมีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 100 และ 97 ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 0.1 โมลต่อลิตร ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด TOA 3 % โดยปริมาตร ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายนำกลับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.5 โมลต่อลิตร และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับความเข้มข้นของไอออนปรอทในช่วงที่ศึกษาตั้งแต่ 1–100 ppm แทบจะไม่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดและการนำกลับไอออนปรอท การคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของสารละลายป้อน (k[subscript i] ) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ การถ่ายโอนมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว (k[subscript m]) พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของสารละลายป้อน และ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.42 และ 1.67 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที สังเกตได้ว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายโอนมวลของสารละลายป้อน ดังนั้นกล่าวได้ว่าขั้นตอนควบคุมอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา คือ การถ่ายโอนมวลของชั้นฟิล์มระหว่างสารละลายป้อนและเยื่อแผ่นเหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The experimental study on the extraction and recovery of Hg (II) ions from feed solution containing Hg ions in hydrochloric media using microporous hydrophobic hollow fiber supported liquid membrane has been investigated. Tri–n–octylamine (TOA) dissolved in kerosene was used as an extractant. Sodium hydroxide was used as an stripping solution. The transport system was studied as a function of several variables: the concentration of hydrochloric acid in feed solution, the concentration of TOA in the liquid membrane, the concentration of sodium hydroxide in the stripping solution, the concentration of mercury ions in feed solution, and the flow rates of feed and stripping solutions. The results indicated that the maximum percentages of extraction and recovery of mercury ions of 100 % and 97 % were achieved at the concentration of hydrochloric acid in feed solution of 0.1 mol/l, the concentration of TOA at 3 % (v/v), the concentration of sodium hydroxide at 0.5 mol/l, and the flow rates of the feed and stripping solutions of 100 ml/min. However, the concentration of mercury ions from 1–100 ppm in the feed solution had no effect on the percentages of extraction and recovery of mercury ions. The mass transfer coefficients of the aqueous phase (k[subscript i]) and organic phase (k[subscript m]) were calculated. The mass transfer coefficient of aqueous phase and organic phase are 0.42 and 1.67 cm/s. The mass transfer coefficient of organic phase is higher than that of aqueous phase. Therefore, the rate controlling step is the diffusion of mercury ions through the film layer between feed solution and the liquid membrane.
Share
COinS