Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร พ.ศ. 2506-2516
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political role of field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn, 1963-1973
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สมบัติ จันทรวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1842
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจรระหว่างที่ขึ้นดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2506 จนถึงการสิ้นสุดอำนาจทางการเมืองเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2516 โดยเน้นศึกษาในประเด็นการขึ้นสู่อำนาจทางการเมือง และการรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองเป็นสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาทำให้เห็นบทบาททางการเมืองของจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร ดังนี้ ประการที่ 1 การขึ้นสู่อำนาจทางการเมืองในตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีนั้น จอมพลถนอม กิตติขจรได้ใช้ปัจจัยสำคัญ 3 ประการด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ปัจจัยจากพัฒนาการของบทบาทด้านการทหารและด้านการเมืองของจอมพลถนอม กิตติขจรในช่วงกว่าทศวรรษก่อนหน้านั้น ที่กลายเป็นภาพลักษณ์ในฐานะเป็นทายาททางทหารและการเมืองที่จะสืบทอดอำนาจต่อจากจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ปัจจัยด้านพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ให้ความชอบธรรมในการนำไปสู่ความสามารถในการควบคุมกองทัพ ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สามที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกันอย่างยิ่ง ประการที่ 2 ในการรักษาอำนาจเพื่อดำรงตำแหน่งนายกรัฐมนตรีหรือผู้นำประเทศอย่างยาวนานนั้น จอมพลถนอม กิตติขจรใช้ปัจจัยบุคลิกภาพส่วนตัวที่เน้นความสุภาพเรียบร้อยและซื่อสัตย์สุจริต มาเป็นนโยบายเชิงปฏิบัติในฐานะผู้นำทางการเมือง ทั้งในเรื่องการถอนตัวออกจากธุรกิจการค้า และการปราบคอรัปชั่น ซึ่งทั้งสองเรื่องนี้ส่งผลต่อการจำกัดบทบาทคู่แข่งทางการเมืองของจอมพลถนอมลงไปอย่างยิ่ง โดยเฉพาะในกองทัพบก ทั้งยังสามารถสร้างความนิยมจากสังคมในฐานะเป็นผู้นำรุ่นใหม่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งจากกรณีการปราบคอรัปชั่นของจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ส่วนอีกสองปัจจัยสำคัญที่จอมพลถนอม กิตติขจรจะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือรักษาอำนาจทางการเมืองตลอดทศวรรษนั้น คือ ภัยคอมมิวนิสต์ และรัฐธรรมนูญ ขณะที่ภัยคอมมิวนิสต์เป็นเครื่องมือในการใช้ควบคุมปราบปรามและจำกัดเสรีภาพของสังคม ตลอดทั้งทำให้ได้รับเงินช่วยเหลือจากสหรัฐฯ เป็นจำนวนมากต่อกองทัพและเศรษฐกิจไทย ส่วนเรื่องรัฐธรรมนูญนั้นเป็นเครื่องมือที่จะสร้างความหวังเรื่องประชาธิปไตยที่สมบูรณ์ แต่ความล่าช้าในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ หรือรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับที่ประกาศใช้แล้วถูกทำลายโดยคณะทหารของจอมพลถนอมเองในคราวรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2514 ซึ่งก็ทำให้เรื่องรัฐธรรมนูญและประชาธิปไตย กลายเป็นสาเหตุปัจจัยในการสิ้นอำนาจทางการเมืองของจอมพลถนอม ในท่ามกลางปัญหาคอรัปชั่นที่รุนแรง และภัยคอมมิวนิสต์ที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study political roles of field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn when he came into power in 1963 until the end of his regime in 1973. The study emphasises on how he came into authority and how he manipulated to maintain his political influences for a decade. Such studies came up with four conclusions that reflect political characters of Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn as follows: Firstly, Field Marshal Thanom Kittikachorn came into power and became Prime Minister by manipulating the following three factors: firstly the enlargement of his political and military roles during the decade prior to ascending power. After Field Marshal Sarit Thanarat passed away, Field Marshal Thanom's image was Sarit's heir to perpetuate his military and political power. Secondly, getting the Monarchy's approval strengthened his position which led to the third factor, which is his ability to control over the army. Secondly, in order to safeguard his despotic authority as long as possible, Field Marshal Thanom managed to gain popularity by enhancing his images of being gentle, polite and honest. He translated such things into policy and practices. He took the lead by resigning from all business position and started fighting against corruptions. Both issues weakened his political opponents especially those in the army. On top of this, he gained popularity from the public and reputed as new image of political leader. His land slide popularity came from the digging up of field Marshal Sarit's massive corruptions. The last two factors that Field Marshal Thanom exploited as excuses to prolong his being in the power were threat from communism and constitution. Threat from communism had been abused not only to justify the suppress and control social freedom but also to acquire foreign aid especially from the United States of America. The assistance came in two folds, substantial economic development scheme and strengthening the army. The constitution was utilised to raise social expectation as the road to absolute democracy. However, the deliberately slow drafting of the constitution exacerbated by dissolving of the current constitution by self-coup d'etat led by Thanom himself in 1971 intensified dissatisfactory of the public. Being drown in immense increase of coruptions and the evolving situation of insurgency warfare deteriorated by the fake expectation on democracy and constitution, put Thanom regime to an end in 1973.
Creative Commons License