Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การเป็นพี่เลี้ยงของพยาบาลวิชาชีพในโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Experiences of mentorship of professional nurses in a government university hospital
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.484
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงตามประสบการณ์ของพยาบาลวิชาชีพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ พยาบาลวิชาชีพที่มีประสบการณ์ในการเป็นพี่เลี้ยง จำนวน 16 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ร่วมกับการทึกเทป การสังเกตอย่างไม่มีส่วนร่วม เอกสารต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ด้วยการให้รหัสและ การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูล ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ประเด็นหลักของข้อค้นพบ คือ กระบวนการทำงานของพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงประกอบด้วย 6 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) ได้รับมอบหมายให้เป็นพี่เลี้ยง 2) เตรียมการเป็นพี่เลี้ยง 3) สร้างความคุ้นเคย 4) แสดงบทบาทพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง 5) ทบทวนการทำงาน และ 6) สิ้นสุดการเป็นพี่เลี้ยง กระบวนการทำงานของพี่เลี้ยง เริ่มต้นจากการได้รับมอบหมายจากหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยให้ดูแลพยาบาลจบใหม่ หลังจากนั้นพยาบาลบางส่วนได้รับมอบหมายให้ปฏิบัติบทบาทพี่เลี้ยงทันที ในขณะที่พยาบาลบางคนจะมีเวลาในการเตรียมการเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง และมีการสร้างความคุ้นเคยก่อนทำงานร่วมกันของพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงกับพยาบาลจบใหม่ ในขณะที่แสดงบทบาทพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง พยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงจะปฏิบัติบทบาทอื่นๆร่วมด้วย เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทำงานแต่ละวัน พยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงจะมี การทบทวนการทำงาน เพื่อจะได้พัฒนาให้ดีขึ้นในวันต่อไป และทบทวนอีกครั้งเมื่อสิ้นสุดการเป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยง หลังจากสิ้นสุดการทำงานเป็นพี่เลี้ยง ประสบการณ์ที่พี่เลี้ยงได้รับมีทั้งประสบการณ์เชิงบวกและเชิงลบ กระบวนการดังกล่าวจะเริ่มขึ้นอีกครั้งเมื่อพยาบาลได้รับมอบหมายให้เป็นพยาบาลพี่เลี้ยงในครั้งต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this qualitative study was to explain the mentoring work as experienced by professional nurses. Sixteen professional nurses were willing to participate in this study. In-depth interview, non-participant observation and other documents were employed for data collection .Study data were analyzed by using coding and constant comparative method. The core category of this study was “ a mentoring process" consisting of 6 categories: (1) being assigned to be a mentor, (2) preparing as a mentor, (3) getting to know each another, (4) acting as a mentor, (5) getting feedback, and ending mentor’s roles. According to study findings, the mentoring process began when a head nurse assigned nurses to be a mentor for a novice. Some were assigned immediately to take a mentor’s role but some had time to prepare themselves and got to know a novice before acting as a mentor. The feedback were given twice (after daily duty and the end of mentorship) in order to improve mentor’s roles. After the end of mentoring process, the mentor reported either positive or negative experiences. Mentoring process would start again when a nurse was assigned to be a mentor.
Creative Commons License