Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลการให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลต่อความวิตกกังวลและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผ่าตัดต้อกระจก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of health teaching using live model on anxiety and self-care ability of cataract surgery in elderly patients
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.532
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลต่อความวิตกกังวลและพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผ่าตัดต้อกระจก โดยใช้การให้ความรู้ตามทฤษฎีของ Orem (2001) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดกิจกรรมร่วมกับการใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลตามทฤษฎีพื้นฐานทางสังคม (Social cognitive theory) ของ Bandura (1986) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยสูงอายุผ่าตัดต้อกระจก จํานวน 40 คน แล้วสุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับการให้ความรู้ โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคล เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่ การให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลที่ประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการสอนและตัวแบบบุคคล เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดความ วิตกกังวลและแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเอง โดยได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .92 และ .93 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที วัดความแปรปรวนซ้ำแบบทางเดียว ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความวิตกกังวลก่อนได้รับการให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคล สูงกว่าหลังการให้ความรู้และโดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลทันที หลังผ่าตัด 24 ชั่วโมง และหลังผ่าตัด 1 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองหลังผ่าตัด 1 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่าหลังผ่าตัด 24 ชั่วโมงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 3. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลต่ำกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) 4. ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการให้ความรู้โดยใช้ตัวแบบบุคคลสูงกว่าผู้สูงอายุที่ได้รับการสอนตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The quasi experimental research was purposed to study the effect of health teaching using live model on anxiety and self-care ability of cataract surgery in elderly patients. The educative supportive concept of Orem (2001) were applied to design for activities of the programme, including live model from the Social Cognitive Theory of Bandura (1986). Subjects consisted of 40 older persons with cataract and were randomized assignment into control and experiment groups with 20 persons for each groups. The control group received routine nursing care, while the experiment group received health teaching using live model. The instruments were health teaching using live model programme, including teaching plan and live model, anxiety assessment scale, and self-care ability assessment scale. The content validity was obtained and the reliabilities of the anxiety assessment scale and the self-care ability assessment scale were .92 and .93 respectively. Data were analyzed using independent t-test, dependent t-test and repeated measures ANOVA. Major findings were as follows: 1. The mean anxiety scores of elderly in experiment group of pre-test was statistically significant higher than right after receiving educative using live model, after 24 hours operation and after 1 week operation at the level of .05. 2. The mean self-care ability scores of elderly in experiment group after 1 week operation was statistically significant higher than after 24 hours operation at the level of .05. 3. The mean anxiety scores of elderly in experiment group was statistically significant lower than the control group at the level of .05. 4. The mean self-care ability scores of elderly in experiment group was statistically significant higher than the control group at the level of .05.
Share
COinS