Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of a close female relative support during labour and delivery on duration of active labour, incidence of spontaneous delivery, and satisfaction with childbirth experience
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสนับสนุนจากญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดในระหว่างการเจ็บครรภ์และ การคลอด ต่อระยะเวลาการเจ็บครรภ์คลอด อุบัติการณ์การคลอดปกติ และความพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์การคลอด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veena Jirapaet
Second Advisor
O'Brien, Beverley A.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.564
Abstract
When women give births in hospital which does not allow any family member to be present during labour, they may experience emotional loneliness and deal with pain and unfamiliar and stressful environment. The purpose of this study was to compare the effect of an intervention of support by a close female relative during labour and delivery with the routine care on the duration of active labour, incidence of spontaneous delivery, and satisfaction with childbirth experience. The Convoy Model of Social Support was used as the conceptual framework for the study. A posttest-only control group design was conducted in a 782-bed regional teaching hospital in the eastern part of Thailand. One hundred primiparous women who were at 36 or more weeks' gestation and who had uncomplicated pregnancies were randomly assigned to either an experimental group (n = 48) or a control group (n = 52). The experimental group received support from a close female relative of her choice from admission to hospital until 2 hours after birth as well as a routine care while the control group received a routine care. Data were collected using demographic and obstetric data collection tools, the Labour Agentry Scale, close female relative's and health care provider's perspective questionnaires. Data were analyzed by chi-square, independent t-test, analysis of covariance, and content analysis. The findings found that the experimental group had significantly shorter duration of active labour and was more satisfied with their childbirth experience than the control group (p < .05 and p < .01, respectively). There was no difference between groups in the incidence of spontaneous vaginal delivery (p = .73). This study confirmed the effectiveness of support from close female relative during labour and delivery on duration of active labour and satisfaction with the childbirth experience. Qualitative data provided evidence regarding the acceptability of having close female relative support during labour and delivery. The close female relatives and health care providers perceived its benefit to women in labour and its feasibility to implement in hospital.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคลอดในโรงพยาบาลที่ไม่อนุญาตให้ญาติเข้ามาในห้องคลอด อาจทำให้ผู้คลอดรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยว และต้องเผชิญกับความเจ็บปวด ความเครียด และสภาพแวดล้อมที่ไม่คุ้นเคยตามลำพัง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการสนับสนุนจาก ญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิด ในระหว่างการเจ็บครรภ์และการคลอดต่อระยะเวลาการเจ็บครรภ์คลอด อุบัติการณ์การคลอดปกติ และความพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์การคลอด การศึกษานี้ใช้โมเดลการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการศึกษา และระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบวัดหลังการทดลอง (Posttest-only control group design) โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่โรงพยาบาลศูนย์ขนาด 782 เตียงในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย หญิงตั้งครรภ์ท้องแรกที่มีอายุครรภ์ 36 สัปดาห์หรือมากกว่า และไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อนในระหว่างการตั้งครรภ์จำนวน 100 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง (48 คน) หรือกลุ่มควบคุม (52 คน) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการสนับสนุนจากญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดตามที่หญิงตั้งครรภ์ เลือกตั้งแต่เริ่มอยู่โรงพยาบาลจนถึง 2 ชั่วโมงหลังคลอดร่วมกับการได้รับการดูแลตามปกติของโรงพยาบาล กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติของโรงพยาบาล การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนตัวและข้อมูลทางสูติศาสตร์ แบบวัดความพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์การคลอด และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ เกี่ยวกับการสนับสนุนจากญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดในระหว่างการเจ็บครรภ์และการ คลอด วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติไคสแควร์ การทดสอบค่าที ความแปรปรวนร่วม และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีระยะเวลาการเจ็บครรภ์คลอดสั้นกว่าและมีความพึงพอใจต่อ ประสบการณ์การคลอดสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05 และ p < .01 ตามลำดับ) อุบัติการณ์การคลอดปกติของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทาง สถิติ (p = .73) การศึกษานี้ยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของการสนับสนุนจากญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดที่มี ต่อระยะเวลาการเจ็บครรภ์คลอด และความพึงพอใจต่อประสบการณ์การคลอด นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพยังพบว่า รูปแบบการพยาบาลที่อนุญาตให้ญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดเข้ามาสนับสนุนมารดาใน ระหว่างการเจ็บครรภ์และการคลอด ได้รับการยอมรับจากญาติผู้หญิงที่ใกล้ชิดและบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ว่ามี ประโยชน์ต่อผู้คลอด และมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปปฏิบัติในโรงพยาบาล
Creative Commons License