Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลจากโปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสี ในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องของผู้ป่วยเด็ก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.319
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the patient-specific organ doses using Radimetrics dose tracking software in pediatric abdominal CT at Praram9 Hospital. The organ doses were measured using the anthropomorphic Rando phantom inserted with radiophotoluminescent glass dosimeters (RPLGDs) to verify the organ doses calculated by Radimetrics program. The retrospective data were collected from pediatric abdominal CT 164 studies (78 patients), age range 0-15 years-old), who underwent single phase abdominal CT at Praram9 Hospital. The tube voltages ranged between 80 and 135 kVp were adjusted according to the size and age of patients, and rotation time 0.35-0.5 sec. All patients were acquired using the automatic exposure control (AEC) protocol. The organ and effective doses (ED) calculations were calculated based on the Monte Carlo simulation internally determined by Radimetrics in accordance with patient age derived from stylized computational phantom models. The size-specific dose estimates (SSDE) were calculated based on the effective diameter method. The %difference of the organ doses compared between glass dosimeters and Radimetrics ranged from 8.88-51.58%. Five highest average organ doses were found in kidneys, stomach, urinary bladder, upper large intestine, and spleen for 15-yrs patients, with the values of 18.44, 17.07, 16.74, 16.47 and 16.14 mGy, respectively. The average ED for abdominal CT in newborn, 1, 5, 10 and 15-yrs were 2.24, 3.23, 4.05, 4.46 and 8.46 mSv, respectively. Average SSDE were 2.72, 4.52, 6.15, 2.28 and 14.21 mGy, respectively. In conclusion, patient-specific organ, and effective doses from 0 through 15-years-old can be determined effectively using dose tracking software. As the various sizes of pediatric patients, the patient ED and SSDE were correlated with patient's body weight rather than the patient age.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการคำนวณปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะด้วยวิธีจำลองมอนติคาร์โลจากโปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสีเรดิเมทรกซ์ในการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้องของผู้ป่วยเด็กในโรงพยาบาลพระรามเก้า ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะบุคคลที่อวัยวะที่คำนวณด้วยโปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสีโดยใช้ชุดวัดรังสีแบบแก้ว โดยใส่เข้าไปในตำแหน่งอวัยวะที่ต้องการตรวจสอบในหุ่นจำลองแอนเดอสันแรนโดแฟนทอม เก็บข้อมูลแบบย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยเด็กที่ได้รับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ช่องท้อง ทั้งหมด 164 การสแกน (78 คน) อายุตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง15 ปี ซึ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการตรวจเอกซเรย์คอมพิวเตอร์แบบสแกนครั้งเดียว ค่าความต่างศักย์หลอดเอกซเรย์ อยู่ระหว่าง 80 ถึง 135 เควีพี ซึ่งถูกปรับค่าตามขนาดและอายุของผู้ป่วย เวลาหมุนของหลอดเอกซเรย์ 0.35-0.5 วินาที ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณรังสีแบบอัตโนมัติ ปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะ และปริมาณรังสียังผลถูกคำนวณด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลจากโปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสีเรดิเมทริกซ์ โดยการคำนวณได้จากการจับคู่ข้อมูลอายุผู้ป่วยให้เหมาะสมกับหุ่นจำลองคอมพิวเตอร์สไตไลซ์แฟนทอม ค่าประมาณรังสีจําเพาะ SSDE ถูกคำนวณจากขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางยังผลของตัวผู้ป่วย ความแตกต่างระหว่างปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะที่คำนวณโดยการใช้ชุดวัดรังสีแบบแก้วและคำนวณด้วยวิธีมอนติคาร์โลจากโปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสี มีค่าตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 8.88 ถึงร้อยละ 51.85 ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะที่มีค่าสูงที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ ไต กระเพาะอาหาร กระเพาะปัสสาวะ ส่วนบนของลำไส้ใหญ่ และม้าม ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุ 15 ปี มีค่าเท่ากับ 18.44, 17.07, 16.74, 16.47 และ 16.14 มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสียังผลในเด็กแรกเกิด 1, 5, 10 และ 15 ปี เท่ากับ 2.24, 3.23, 4.05 และ 8.46 มิลลิซีเวิร์ต ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าประมาณรังสีจําเพาะขนาด SSDE เท่ากับ 2.72, 4.52, 6.15, 2.28 และ 14.21 มิลลิเกรย์ ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณรังสีจำเพาะที่อวัยวะและค่าปริมาณรังสียังผลในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเด็กสามารถประเมินได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้โปรแกรมติดตามปริมาณรังสี ค่าปริมาณรังสียังผล และค่า SSDE ขึ้นอยู่กับน้ำหนักตัวของผู้ป่วยมากกว่าอายุของผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.