Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นเม็ดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Kanokwan Ngaosuwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1396
Abstract
This thesis investigates biodiesel production from palm oil by transesterification using extruded CaO catalysts. The preparation parameters of extruded CaO catalysts were investigated including 1) binder type including activated alumina, diatomite and kaolin, 2) calcination temperature at 700, 800 and 900°C, 3) mass ratio of CaO to the binder at 1: 1, 3: 1 and 6: 1. The Effect of catalyst shape of the extruded CaO and the addition of pore forming (polyacrylamide) on the catalytic activity of extruded CaO were also studied using transesterification using methanol to palm oil. The ratio of methanol to palm oil was fixed at 12 to 1, 10 wt% catalyst loading, the reaction temperature of 65 °C, for 6 h at a stirring speed 600 rpm. The extruded CaO catalyst with a short cylindrical shape with a dimension of 6 mm in diameter and 1.5 in long offered the high biodiesel yield as compared to spherical and long cylindrical shape based on the similar surface area. In addition, using polyacrylamide as a pore forming agent can increase the surface area and pore volume during calcination which can provide the higher biodiesel yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO ที่อัดขึ้นรูป โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขึ้นเม็ดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO ได้แก่ 1) ประเภทของสารยึดเกาะ ได้แก่ อะลูมินา ไดอะตอมไมท์และดินขาว 2) ผลของการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700, 800 และ 900°C 3) อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของ CaO ต่อสารยึดเกาะเป็น 1: 1, 3: 1 และ 6: 1 นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO ที่อัดขึ้นรูปและการเพิ่มสารสร้างรูพรุน (พอลิอะคริลาไมด์) ที่มีผลต่อความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาผ่านปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน อัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันปาล์มที่ 12 ต่อ 1 โหลดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10 wt% อุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาอยู่ที่ 65°C เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 6 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ความเร็วรอบในการกวน 600 รอบต่อนาที พบว่าการขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO แบบทรงกระบอกสั้นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 6 mm และ ยาว 1.5 mm จะให้ผลได้ไบโอดีเซลสูงกว่าแบบทรงกลมและทรงกระบอกยาวที่มีพื้นที่ผิวเท่ากัน นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้พอลิอะคริลาไมด์เป็นสารสร้างรูพรุนสามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาตรรูพรุนในระหว่างการเผาซึ่งสามารถให้ผลผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่สูงขึ้นได้เท่ากับ 73.63%
Creative Commons License