Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชนชั้นปรสิต: ภาพสะท้อนความไม่เสมอภาคทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.279
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze a reflection of social problems in "Parasite" film. The study is a qualitative research that uses semiology theory to analyze the social problems in the film through elements such as visual sign, scene, dialogue etc. The results of these analyses show that "Parasite" film reflects the social problems in South Korea through a visual sign, scene, dialogue such as disparity social class problems. These problems that occur in South Korea are partly due to a result of the rapid change in South Korea society and adoption of the capitalist system to develop South Korea's economic system, which has widened the gap between classes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง "Parasite" ครั้งนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพวิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในเกาหลีใต้ผ่านองค์ประกอบภาพยนตร์ เช่น ภาพ ฉาก บทสนนา เป็นต้น โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัญวิทยา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง "Parasite" ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาความเหลื่อมล้ำของเกาหลีใต้ผ่าน ฉาก และ บทสนทนา ในประเด็นด้านปัญหาความไม่เสมอภาคกันระหว่างชนชั้นในสังคม ประเด็นปัญหาสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ส่วนหนึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสังคมอย่างรวดเร็วในเกาหลีใต้และการพัฒนาสังคมเศรษฐกิจด้วยระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมซึ่งทำให้เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างชนชั้นมากขึ้น
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.