Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการเชื่อมขวางสำหรับยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Takaomi Kobayashi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.325
Abstract
This research was divided into two parts. The first part was to investigate the possibility to use maleic anhydride (MA) as a crosslinking agent for epoxidized natural rubber (ENR). The second one was to investigate the possibility to prepare the thermoreversible crosslinking of natural rubber (NR) when using glycerol (Gly) or diethylene glycol (DGly) as a thermoreversible crosslinking agent. For the first part, it was found that both ENR25 and ENR50 can be crosslinked with MA. From FT-IR spectra, the emerge of two peaks at 1735 cm-1 and 1710 cm-1 indicated that the crosslinking was taken place by the ring opening of oxirane ring of ENR with the hydroxyl groups of diacids derived from the hydrolysis of MA. Therefore, the linkages between ENR chains were the ester linkages. After swelling testing, it was found that the value of swelling index decreases with the increase of MA loading. In addition, the crosslinked ENR with MA showed better thermal resistance and higher mechanical properties than the uncrosslinked ENR. Rheographs showed that the cure characteristics of the ENR crossslinked with MA was marching behavior with a very high induction crosslinking rate. This led ENR50 to scorch during molding. For the second part, the results showed that it was possible to prepare the thermoreversible crosslinking of NR when using Gly or DGly as crosslinking agents. To achieve this, firstly NR was grafted with MA using a reactive processing method in an internal mixer without adding an initiator. This gave a product called maleated NR or MNR. The grafting was occurred by the shear action and the highest % grafting was 1.76%. The formation of MNR was confirmed by the occurrence of two peaks in FT-IR spectra at 1835 cm-1 and 1790 cm-1 attributed to the C=O of the succinic anhydride ring. The results showed after heating the MNR mixed with Gly or DGly, the obtained products had lower swelling index and higher modulus and tensile strength. This was indicated that the thermoreversible crosslinkings of MNR with Gly or DGly were taken place. The FT-IR spectra of the MNR mixed with Gly and with DGly showed that upon heating covalent ester crosslinks were formed. It was proposed here that the thermoreversible crosslinking was formed via a reaction of succinic anhydride ring with hydroxyl groups of Gly or DGly. It was found after remolding the small pieces of rubber at 150 °C the rubber sheet can be newly formed. This indicated that the thermoreversible crosslinking MNR with Gly or DGly can be reprocessed. After remolding, the mechanical properties decreased with increasing recycling round.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 สองส่วน โดยส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์ อีกส่วนเป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการเตรียมการเชื่อมขวางยางธรรมชาติที่สามารถผันกลับได้ด้วยความร้อนโดยใช้กลีเซลรอล/หรือไดแอททิลีนไกลคอลเป็นสารเชื่อมขวาง ผลการทดลองในส่วนแรกพบว่า ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์ ทั้ง ENR25 และ ENR50 สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ได้ จากผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของการเชื่อมขวางพบพีคที่ปรากฏขึ้นใหม่ที่เลขคลื่น 1735 cm-1 และ 1710 cm-1 ในสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเชื่อมขวางระหว่างสายโซ่ของยางเกิดผ่านพันธะเอสเตอร์ ดังนั้นจึงกล่าวได้ว่าการเชื่อมขวางที่เกิดขึ้นเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแหวนของหมู่อิพอกไซด์ของยางด้วยหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของไดแอซิดที่มาจากการไฮโดรไลซิสของมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เมื่อทดสอบการบวมตัวในตัวทำละลายพบว่า การบวมตัวจะลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ ซึ่งหมายความว่าระดับการเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ นอกจากนี้ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์ที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ยังมีค่าการสลายตัวทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่ายางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์ที่ไม่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวาง จากรีโอกราฟพบว่าลักษณะการคงรูปของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดส์ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นแบบมาร์ชชิ่งและมีอัตราการเกิดการคงรูปในช่วงต้นที่สูงมาก ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้ ENR50 ไม่สามารถขึ้นเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มได้ทัน สำหรับในส่วนที่ 2 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สามารถเตรียมยางธรรมชาติที่มีการเชื่อมขวางแบบผันกลับได้ด้วยความร้อนจากการใช้กลีเซลรอล/หรือไดแอททิลีนไกลคอล โดยขั้นตอนแรกยางธรรมชาติจะถูกดัดแปรโครงสร้างโดยการกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ลงไปบนสายโซ่ได้เป็นยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตด้วยกระบวนการผสมแบบรีแอคทีฟโดยปราศจากการเติมสารริเริ่ม โดยปฏิกิริยาจะเกิดขึ้นจากแรงเฉือน ระดับการกราฟต์สูงสุดที่ได้อยู่ที่ 1.76 % การเกิดของยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตสามารถยืนยันได้จากการปรากฏของพีคที่เลขคลื่น 1835 cm-1 และ 1790 cm-1 ในสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงอินฟราเรด โดยพีคดังกล่าวเป็นของ C=O ที่ปรากฏในวงแหวนซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดรด์ เมื่อทำการทดสอบการบวมตัวของยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตที่ผสมกับกลีเซอรอล/หรือไดเอทิลีนไกลคอล และให้ความร้อนแล้ว พบว่า การบวมตัวในตัวทำละลายลดลง ในขณะที่ค่ามอดูลัสและความทนต่อแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แสดงว่าเกิดการเชื่อมขวางขึ้น โดยยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตที่คงรูปด้วยไดแอทิลีนไกลคอลให้ระดับการคงรูปที่สูงกว่ายางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตที่คงรูปด้วยกลีเซลรอล ผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของการเชื่อมขวางพบว่า เมื่อเชื่อมขวางยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอตด้วยสารเชื่อมขวางทั้งสองชนิดทำให้เกิดพันธะเอสเตอร์ระหว่างสายโซ่ของยางธรรมชาติมาลิแอต ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างวงแหวนซัคซินิคในแอนไฮไดรด์และหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของกลีเซลรอล/หรือไดแอทิลีนไกลคอล เมื่อนำยางที่ผ่านการเชื่อมขวางไปตัดเป็นชิ้นเล็ก ๆ แล้วนำมาขึ้นรูปใหม่ที่ 150 °C พบว่าสามารถขึ้นรูปได้ใหม่มากกว่า 3 ครั้ง โดยค่าความแข็งแรงเชิงกลจะลดลงตามรอบของการขึ้นรูปใหม่
Creative Commons License