Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกัวนิดีนโดยตรงจากไทโอยูเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.97
Abstract
In this work, one-pot synthesis of guanidines directly from isothiocyanates using DIB (diacetoxyiodobenzene) as a desulfurizing agent under a micellar condition in water was developed. The optimization study revealed that the use of 1wt%TPGS-750-M as a surfactant with NaOH as a base at room temperature can convert aromatic isothiocyanates and varieties of amines into the corresponding guanidines in good to excellent yields (69 - 95%). This green synthetic process in water can be applied to prepare guanidine at gram-scale quantity. The aqueous micellar medium was also reusable to give relatively the similar reaction yields for at least three cycles. The key benefit of this reaction is metal-free, utilize water as a solvent and operate at room temperature in an open flask. Moreover, the synthetic methodology was also applied to prepare as NC-174 sweetener, pinacidil drug, and biodiesel catalyst
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์กัวนิดีนโดยตรงจากไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต โดยใช้ DIB เป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ ในน้ำที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักของ TPGS-750-M เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ด่าง สามารถเปลี่ยนจากอะโรมาติกไอโซไทโอไซยาเนตและเอมีนหลายชนิดเป็นกัวนิดีนที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ในระดับดีถึงดีเยี่ยม (ร้อยละ 69-95) กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ในน้ำสามารถปรับใช้ในการเตรียมกัวนิดีในปริมาณสารระดับกรัม ตัวกลางไมเซลลาร์ในวัฏภาคน้ำมีความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำสูง เนื่องจากสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้หลายรอบโดยปราศจากการสูญเสียประสิทธิผล คุณประโยชน์ของปฏิกิริยานี้ได้แก่ ปราศจากโลหะ ใช้น้ำเป็นตัวทำละลาย และเตรียมได้ง่ายที่อุณหภูมิห้องและระบบเปิด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังสามารถใช้สังเคราะห์สารให้ความหวาน NC-174 ยา Pinacidil และ ตัวเร่งสำหรับไบโอดีเซล
Creative Commons License