Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดนตรีสัจนิยมแนวจูเช : ความเป็นการเมืองของดนตรีในเกาหลีเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.315
Abstract
In North Korea, music and songs have extensively been used as an effective political tool of state propaganda. Unlike previous research which overlooks the contents of the songs, this thesis examines how their lyrics reflect political ideologies and propaganda operation of North Korean regimes. Their lyrics are analyzed in light of the historical context they were written in and widely perceived. It aims at contributing to the knowledge of North Korean music and its relationship with the politics of the country. The study analyzes the lyrics of 100 North Korean songs from 4 different sources using qualitative contents analysis. The findings show that, in term of politicization, the songs reflect seven overlapping themes in promoting its authoritative regimes. The themes comprise of raising patriotism, exalting the country and the party, exalting socialism and Juche ideology, exalting the supreme leaders, exalting the army, emphasizing economic advancement, and various topics. Moreover, some of the most widely-used symbols within the lyrics are highlighted. As a result, the study shows not only that strong political themes are often found in the expression of the songs, but also that the lyrics of each song are written as a part of a political campaign and perceived threats in response to changing political and social contexts both internally and internationally.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศเกาหลีเหนือ ดนตรีและบทเพลงมักถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในฐานะเครื่องมือทางการเมืองที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อ งานการศึกษาว่าด้วยบทเพลงในประเทศเกาหลีเหนือที่ผ่านมาจำนวนมากมักมุ่งความสนใจไปที่รูปแบบท่วงทำนองของบทเพลง แนวคิดอุดมการณ์เบื้องหลัง ตลอดจนนโยบายทางวัฒนธรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทเพลง ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของบทเพลงนั้นยังไม่ได้รับความสนใจเท่าที่ควร วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาทำความเข้าใจว่าเนื้อหาของบทเพลงในประเทศเกาหลีเหนือนั้นสะท้อนถึงอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองและปฏิบัติการของการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อโดยระบอบรัฐของเกาหลีเหนืออย่างไร วิทยานิพนธ์วิเคราะห์เนื้อเพลงบนฐานของการเปลี่ยนแปลงและบริบทเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงเวลาที่เพลงต่างๆ ได้รับการประพันธ์และเผยแพร่ให้เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างแพร่หลาย การศึกษาชิ้นนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับบทเพลงของประเทศเกาหลีเหนือซึ่งเชื่อมโยงกับการเมืองของประเทศ วิทยานิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ศึกษาบทเพลงจำนวน 100 บทเพลงจากแหล่งที่มาหลัก 4 แหล่ง โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเชิงคุณภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในแง่ของการเป็นเครื่องมือเผยแพร่ความเป็นการเมืองนั้น บทเพลงต่างๆ ได้สะท้อนถึงกลุ่มแนวคิดหลักๆ ซึ่งซ้อนทับกัน 7 แนวคิดด้วยกันในการทำงานเพื่อส่งเสริมระบอบการปกครองแบบของประเทศแบบอำนาจเบ็ดเสร็จ แนวคิดดังกล่าวได้แก่ การส่งเสริมแนวคิดการเสียสละเพื่อชาติ การสรรเสริญประเทศและพรรค การสรรเสริญแนวคิดจูเชและสังคมนิยม การสรรเสริญผู้นำ การสรรเสริญกองทัพ การเน้นย้ำถึงการพัมฒนาและความก้าวหน้าด้านเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยี และประเด็นอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการยกย่องความเป็นเลิศของชาติ นอกจากนี้ ในงานชิ้นนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้วิเคราะห์สัญลักษณ์ต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในบทเพลงเพื่อสื่อแทนความหมายต่างๆ ด้วย งานชิ้นนี้เสนอว่าแนวคิดทางการเมืองนั้นสามารถพบได้อย่างเข้มข้นผ่านบทเพลงต่างๆ และเนื้อหาของบทเพลงต่างๆ นั้นก็มักจะถูกประพันธ์ขึ้นในฐานะที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการรณรงค์ทางการเมืองและการตระหนักถึงภัยคุกคามในรูปแบบต่างๆ ในบริบทของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมและการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งภายในประเทสและจากภายนอก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.