Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสนใจในการอ่านของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading interest of state university librarians
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี วราทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1847
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การอ่านและความสนใจในการอ่านของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุของมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐในด้าน เวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่าน วัตถุประสงค์ในการอ่านประเภทและเนื้อหาของสารนิเทศที่อ่านและปัญหาในการอ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาคือ บรรณารักษ์หอสมุดกลางมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐทั่วประเทศ 23 แห่ง จำนวน 355 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาในการอ่านสื่อสารนิเทศ 1-3 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ วัตถุประสงค์ในการอ่าน 3 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อ่านเพื่อได้รับความรู้ เพื่อได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารและเพื่อการปฏิบัติงาน บรรณารักษ์ทุกคนอ่านสื่อสารนิเทศสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การอ่านสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่อ่านหนังสือ หนังสือพิมพ์และวารสาร/นิตยสาร ตามลำดับ การอ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่อ่านเว็บไซต์และฐานข้อมูลตามลำดับ บรรณารักษ์ทุกคนอ่านเนื้อหา ในวิชาชีพบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ทุกด้านและสนใจอ่านเนื้อหาด้านเทคโนโลยีสารนิเทศในระดับมากและสนใจอ่านเนื้อหาด้านอื่น ๆ ในระดับปานกลางและน้อย ปัญหาในการอ่านของบรรณารักษ์ในระดับมาก คือ บรรณารักษ์ไม่ชอบอ่านและสุขภาพไม่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the reading interest of state university librarians in terms of time spent for reading, objective, types. Contents of the information media and problems in reading. The questionnaires were used to collect data from 355 librarians in 23 state university. The results of the research revealed that most of the librarians read 1-3 hours per week. Their first 3 objectives in reading were: for knowledge, for information and for working. All the librarians read painted materials and electronic media. The printed materials read by most of the librarians were book, newspapers and journal/magazine respectively. The electronic media read by them were website and database. Every librarian read the content on library and information science in all aspects and most of them interested in reading media with content on information technology at high level and on others contents at moderate and low levels. The problems on reading encountered by university librarian at high level were the lack of reading habit and unhealthy.
Creative Commons License