Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณของแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราก่อโรคที่สำคัญจากตัวอย่างน้ำขยะในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ปทุมธานี และอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of type and quantity of pathogenic microorganisms from leachate in Bangkok, Pathumthanee, and Ayutthaya
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ เรืองวิเศษ
Second Advisor
อลงกร อมรศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1811
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการตรวจหาชนิดและ ปริมาณของแบคทีเรียและเชื้อราก่อโรคจากตัวอย่างน้ำขยะ จากสถานีขนถ่ายขยะและสถานที่ฝังกลบขยะ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ปทุมธานี และอยุธยา จำนวน 5 สถานี โดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 150 ตัวอย่าง ทำการเก็บ 3 ช่วงฤดูกาล ระหว่างเดือน พฤศจิกายน 2547 ถึง กรกฎาคม 2548 นำมาตรวจด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานเพื่อหาปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด และจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคที่เป็นอันตรายต่อสุขภาพทั้ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ เชื้อ Escherichia coli, Salmonella Typhi, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, และ Candida albicans โดยเลือกลักษณะโคโลนีเฉพาะของแต่ละเชื้อ นำมาตรวจยืนยันด้วย API medium kit และเพิ่มจำนวนชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อเชื้อด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอเรส (polymerase chain reaction, PCR) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าน้ำขยะจากทุกสถานีและทุกฤดูกาลมีปริมาณเชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมด, E.coli, S.aureus, B.cereus, และ C.albicans เท่ากับ 3.6x10[superscript 5] -3.4 x 10[superscript 9], 3.3 x 10[superscript 4] - 5.8 x 10[superscript 8], 1.8 x 10[superscript 2] - 2.5 x 10[superscript 5], 1.3 x 10[superscript 3] - 2.6 x 10[superscript 5] และ 2.6 x 10[superscript 1] - 5.8 x 10[superscript 3] CFU/ml. ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการตรวจสอบยืนยันด้วยเทคนิค PCR พบว่าเชื้อ B.cereus, S.aureus, Salmonella spp., และ C.albicans ให้ผลบวก 100% จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ตรวจไม่พบเชื้อ S.Typhi ในน้ำขยะทุกตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to assess type and quantity of pathogenic microorganisms from leachate in rubbish transfer station and landfill in Bangkok, Patumthani, and Ayutthaya of Thailand. One hundred and fifty leachate samples were collected from three seasons between November 2004 to July 2005. Samples were examined for total viable microorganisms by standard plate count method. The samples were also detected for potentially pathogenic microorganism; Escherichia coli, Salmonella Typhi, Bacillus cereus, Staphylococcus aureus, and Candida albicans. The typical colonies of those indicator microorganisms were isolated by selective media, and the suspected colonies were confirmed by API medium kits and amplified with specific primers to those microorganisms by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The total viable count, E.coli, S.aureus, B.cereus, and C.albicans of the leachate samples were found in mean of 3.6x10[superscript 5] - 3.4 x 10[superscript 9], 3.3 x 10[superscript 4] - 5.8 x 10[superscript 8], 1.3 x 10[superscript 3] - 2.6 x 10 [superscript 5],1.8 x 10[superscript 2] - 2.5 x 10[superscript 5], and - 2.6 x 10[superscript 1] - 5.2 x 10 [superscript 3] CFU/ml respectively. The incidence of B.cereus, S.aureus, C.albicans, and Salmonella spp. Are 100%. S.Typhi was not found in all leachate samples
Share
COinS