Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพันธุ์และกระบวนการผลิตต่อคุณภาพของแป้งและสตาร์ชข้าวฟ่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of variety and processing on the quality of sorghum flour and starch
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Second Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.923
Abstract
ศึกษาผลของพันธุ์และกระบวนการผลิตต่อคุณภาพของแป้งและสตาร์ชข้าวฟ่าง โดยนำข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 439 และ KU 630 มาโม่ด้วยวิธีโม่แห้งและโม่เปียก ก่อนนำมาสกัดเอาโปรตีนออกด้วยสารสกัด 2 ชนิดคือสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) เข้มข้น 0.5% และสารละลายโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต (DoBS) เข้มข้น 1.2% ที่มีโซเดียมซัลไฟต์ 0.12% พบว่าเมล็ดข้าวฟ่างทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีแตกต่าง เมื่อนำเมล็ดมาโม่แห้งและโม่เปียก พบว่าแห้งข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 630 มีโปรตีนมากว่าแต่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรตน้อยกว่าแป้งข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 439 และแป้งที่ผ่านการโม่แห้งมีโปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า เส้นใย และอะไมโลส มากกว่าแต่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรตน้อยกว่าแป้งที่ผ่านการโม่เปียก เม็ดสตาร์ชทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ มีรูปร่างหลายเหลี่ยม และมีหลุม (pore) กระจายอยู่บนเม็ดสตาร์ช เม็ดสตาร์ชที่ได้จากการโม่แห้งสูญเสีย birefringence ไปบางส่วน จากการวัดค่าสีพบว่า แป้งข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 439 มีค่า a สุงกว่าแต่มีค่า L และ b ต่ำกว่าพันธุ์ KU 630 แป้งข้าวฟ่างโม่แห้งมีค่า L ต่ำกว่าแต่มีค่า a และ b สูงกว่าแป้งข้าวฟ่างโม่เปียก แป้งข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 439 มีค่า onset temperature, peak temperature ต่ำกว่าแป้งข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 630 แป้งโม่แห้งมีปริมาณ damaged starch ความสามารถในการจับน้ำ กำลังการพองตัวและการละลาย onset temperature, peak temperature และการคืนตัว สูงกว่าแต่ค่า pasting temperature, peak viscosity, breakdown และ พลังงานในการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ ต่ำกว่าแป้งข้าวฟ่างโม่เปียก จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมี ปริมาณ damaged starch ความสามารถในการจับน้ำ วัดค่าสี สมบัติทางด้านความหนืด สมบัติทางด้านความร้อนและการคืนตัวของสตาร์ชที่สักดได้ พบว่า พันธุ์ วิธีการโม่และชนิดสารสกัดมีผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพต่างๆ ของสตาร์ชที่สกัดได้ โดยสตาร์ชข้าวฟ่างพันธุ์ KU 439 มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรต ไขมัน ค่า a สูงกว่า แต่มีปริมาณโปรตีน damaged starch ค่า L, ค่า b, pasting temperature, ค่า onset temperature และ peak temperature ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชที่ได้จากการโม่แห้งมีปริมาณโปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้า เส้นใย damaged starch ความสามารถในการจับน้ำ ค่า a สูงกว่าแต่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรต ค่า L ค่า b peak viscosity, breakdown, onset temperature และพลังงานในการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ ต่ำกว่าการโม้เปียก และการสกัดด้วย NaOH ให้สตาร์ชที่มีปริมาณคาร์โบไฮเดรต ไขมัน damaged starch ค่า L ค่า b และพลังงานในการเกิดเจลาติไนซ์ สูงกว่าแต่มีโปรตีน ค่า a ต่ำกว่าการสกัดด้วย DoBS จากการศึกษาผลของค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (3-9) น้ำตาล (5-20%) และเกลือ (1-5%) ต่อความหนืดของแป้งและสตาร์ช พบว่าแป้งและสตาร์ชข่าวฟ่างที่มีความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 9 มีความหนืดสูงที่สุด และการเติมน้ำตาลและเกลือทำให้ความหนืดของแป้งและสตาร์ชเพิ่มขึ้น โดยความหนืดจะเพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the effects of variety and processing on the quality of sorghum flours and starches. Two varieties of sorghum (KU 439 and KU 630), two milling methods (dry-milling and wet-milling), and two extract solutions (0.5% sodium hydroxide (NaOH) and 1.2% dodecyl benxene sulfonate (DoBS) containing 0.12% sodium sulfite) were studied. The result showed that the chemical compositions of both varieties were different. Flour from KU 630 had higher protein and lower carbohydrate and amylose contents than KU 439. Flour from dry-milling had higher protein, fat, ash, fiber and amylose and lower carbohydrate than those from wet-milling. The starch granules from both varieties were polygonal in shape with pores randomly distributed over the surface of granules. The birefringence of dry-milled starch granule was partially lost. From the color measurement it was found that KU 439 flour had higher a but lower L and b values than KU 630 flour with those from dry-milling had lower L and higher a and b values than the we-milling. Furthermore, flour from Ku 439 had lower onset temperature, peak temperature than KU 630. The dry-milled flours were found to have damaged starch, water-binding capacity, swelling power and solubility, lower onset temperature, peak temperature, retrogradation but lower pasting temperature, peak viscosity, and breakdown, enthalpy of gelatinization than those from wet-milling. From the chemical and physical analysis of starches, it showed that varieties, milling methods and type of extract solutions affected these properties. Starch from KU 439 had higher carbohydrate and fat contents, and a value but lower protein content, % damaged starch, L and b values, lower onset temperature and peak temperature than KU 630 starch. Starch from dry-milling was found to have higher protein, fat, ash, fiber contents, % damaged starch, water-binging capacity, a value but lower carbohydrate content, L and b values, pasting temperature, peak viscosity, breakdown, lower onset temperature and enthalpy of gelatinization than those from wet-milling. Starch extracted with NaOH had higher carbohydrate and fat contents, % damaged starch, L and b values, enthalpy of gelatinization but lower protein content, and a value than those from DoBS. From the study on the effect of pH (3-9), sugar (5-20%) and salt (1-5%) on pasting properties of sorghum flour and starch pastes, it was found that the pastes at pH9 had the highest viscosity and addition of sugar and salt increased the viscosity with the effect increased as the concentration increased.
Creative Commons License