Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอ่างทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge attitute and practice in the prevention of human immunodefiency virus infection among women of reproductive age in Muang Angthong District, Angthong Province
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.616
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีของหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดอ่างทอง เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือ หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ ศึกษาในช่วงเดือน ธันวาคม 2548-มกราคม 2549 โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 ราย โดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ข้อมูลทั่วไป ความรู้ ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่หญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในระดับสูงจำนวน 290 คน (ร้อยละ 72.5) ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติในระดับสูงจำนวน 275 คน (ร้อยละ 68.7) พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในหญิงที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่ อยู่ในระดับดีจำนวน 168 (ร้อยละ 52.8) พฤติกรรมการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในหญิงที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับปานกลางจำนวน 48 คน (ร้อยละ 60.0) ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในหญิงที่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05)ได้แก่ความรู้ ทัศนคติอายุ สถานภาพสมรถ รายได้ครอบครัว การเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ การเป็นกามโรคของสามีหรือคู่นอน การกลับมานอนที่บ้านของสามีหรือคู่นอน ในหญิงที่ไม่เคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการป้องกันการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<0.05) ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานและนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดบริการเพื่อการส่งเสริมสุขภาพ สำหรับหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทยให้เหมาะสมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This was a cross-sectional analytic study with purposes to determine level of knowledge, attitude and practice in the prevention of human immunodeficiency virus infection among women of reproductive age in Muang Angthong district, Angthong province. The study was conducted between December2005 - January2006. The studied samples were 400 women of reproductive age. Data were collected by using questionnaire interview about general information, knowledge, attitude and practice in the prevention of human immunodeficiency virus infection. The results showed that most of the women of reproductive age had good level of knowledge(72.5%)and good level of attitude(68.7%), Among women of reproductive age who had experienced sexual activity, 52.8% had good level of practice. Among women of reproductive age who had no sexual activity, 60.0% had moderate level of practice. There were statistically significant association between practice in the prevention of human immunodeficiency virus infection knowledge, attitude, age, marital status, family income, history of sexual activity, history of sexually transmitted of disease, their spouses come back home to stay overnight. Among women of reproductive age who had no sexual activity level of education occupation were significantly associated with practice (p<0.05). The results of this study may be served as baseline information and applied for implementation of the service system for proper health promotion among the women of reproductive age in Thailand.
Creative Commons License