Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของผู้หญิงในสภาผู้แทนราษฎรของเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.303
Abstract
The thesis mainly discusses about main obstacles and challenges for women to participate in political activities in Myanmar including economic factor, social factor, political factor, and the ways how women are empowered to participate in political activities in Myanmar by using both primary and secondary data. The primary concept for this study is based on women empowerment processes which are included four different pathways in which women are changed –material (economy), perceptual (knowledge and skill), cognitive (self-confident and self-esteemed) and relational (bargaining power). Moreover, the thesis analyses actor's roles in these four pathways. The thesis found out external factors namely economy, relgion, culture and tradition, verbal gender-discrimination and gender-violence as well as lack of gender-concept in policy and poltiical factor are obstacles and challenges for women. On the other hand, internal factors namely education, knowledge and skills and self-confident are not challenges for women to participate in poltiical activities. In order to empower women, there are four main actors in Myanmar: state (Ministry of Social Welfare, Union Election Commission), political parties, CSO/NGO/INGO and media for four pathways. It is observed that for four pathways, state and political parties takes cooperation and leading roles for economic (material pathway), knowledge and skills (cognitive pathway) and self-confident (perceptual pathway) of women empowerment with CSO/NGO/INGO sector. But state cannot do its cooperation and leading role very well like political parties. The thesis found out CSO/NGO/INGO can do a lot for women empowerment. Without support of CSO/NGO/INGO, state and political parties cannot do anything for material, cognitive and perceptual pathways. And for bargaining power (relational pathway), CSO/NGO/INGO does not have power to do. State and Political parties have power but in reality, state and political parties cannot do anything for bargaining power for women. For media sector, the thesis found out it can just support for improving knowledge for women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้อภิปรายเรื่องอุปสรรคและความท้าทายที่สำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมของสตรีในกิจกรรมทางการเมืองในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นในด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง และการเสริมพลังสตรีเพื่อเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมทางการเมืองในประเทศเมียนมาร์ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ กรอบแนวคิดเบื้องต้นของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ กระบวนการการเสริมพลังสตรี 4 แนวทาง ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในกลุ่มสตรีทางด้านวัตถุ (เศรษฐกิจ) การรับรู้ (ความรู้และทักษะ) ความเข้าใจ (มั่นใจและเคารพตนเอง) และเชื่อมโยง (การต่อรองเชิงอำนาจ) นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังวิเคราะห์บทบาทหน้าที่ของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับทั้ง 4 แนวทางนี้ด้วย งานวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยภายนอก อาทิ เศรษฐกิจ ศาสนา วัฒนธรรมและประเพณี การเหยียดเพศและความรุนแรงทางเพศ รวมถึงกระบวนทัศน์เรื่องเพศในนโยบายและปัจจัยทางการเมืองเป็นอุปสรรคและความท้าทายที่สำคัญของสตรี ในทางตรงกันข้ามปัจจัยภายใน อาทิ การศึกษา ความรู้และทักษะ และความมั่นใจไม่ได้เป็นอุปสรรคในการมีส่วนร่วมกิจกรรมทางการเมืองของสตรี การเสริมพลังสตรีในประเทศเมียนมาร์ประกอบไปด้วยผู้เกี่ยวข้องที่สำคัญในกระบวนการเสริมพลังสตรี 4 ภาคส่วน อันได้แก่ ภาครัฐ (กระทรวงสวัสดิการสังคม คณะกรรมาธิการการเลือกตั้งแห่งสหภาพ) พรรคการเมือง ภาคประชาสังคม/องค์กรอิสระ/องค์กรอิสระระหว่างประเทศ และสื่อ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้พบว่าในกระบวนการเสริมพลังสตรีทั้ง 4 แนวทางนั้น ภาครัฐและพรรคการเมืองให้ความร่วมมือและเป็นแกนนำสำคัญในการเสริมพลังสตรีของภาคประชาสังคม/องค์กรอิสระ/องค์กรอิสระระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งด้านเศรษฐกิจ (ด้านวัตถุ) ความรู้และทักษะ (การรับรู้) และความมั่นใจ (ความเข้าใจ) แต่ภาครัฐไม่สามารถให้ความร่วมมือและเป็นแกนนำได้มากเท่ากับพรรคการเมือง งานวิจัยพบว่าภาคประชาสังคม/องค์กรอิสระ/องค์กรอิสระระหว่างประเทศมีส่วนช่วยในการเสริมพลังสตรีอย่างมาก หากไม่มีความช่วยเหลือจากองค์กรเหล่านี้ ภาครัฐและพรรคการเมืองจะไม่สามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายในการเสริมพลังสตรีด้านวัตถุ การรับรู้ และความเข้าใจได้ งานวิจัยังพบอีกว่าภาคประชาสังคม/องค์กรอิสระ/องค์กรอิสระระหว่างประเทศไม่มีอำนาจในการเสริมพลังสตรีด้านการต่อรองเชิงอำนาจ (ความเชื่อมโยง) ภาครัฐและพรรคการเมืองเป็นภาคส่วนที่มีหน้าที่โดยตรง แต่ในความเป็นจริงภาครัฐและพรรคการเมืองไม่สามารถเสริมพลังสตรีในการต่อรองเชิงอำนาจได้ สื่อเป็นภาคส่วนที่ช่วยสนับสนุนการพัฒนาความรู้ของสตรีเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License