Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตสำหรับบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศคือความไม่เท่าเทียมในรูปแบบใหม่: บทวิพากย์วาทกรรรมจากทฤษฎีเควียร์ที่ปรากฏในร่าง ผ่านการเคลื่อนไหวสิทธิความเสมอภาคทางการสมรสของภาครัฐ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.300
Abstract
With an equal access to legal registration becoming the international mainstream development agenda and movement of 21st century, Thailand proposed a civil partnership bill developed by the Rights and Liberties Protection Department in 2018. Although the initiative seems promisingly progressive, the drafting, legal product and outcomes that the bill promises to bring lay vigorous ground of criticisms. This thesis is the first English-language academic work that uniquely integrates theoretical outlook and arguments of queer theory where Foucauldian discourse analysis is the key concept applied to critique the discourses codified in the bill. This thesis aims to analyze how Thai discourse of marriage affects state activism of marriage equality through the proposal of controversial civil partnership and argue how it is a new marriage inequality. This thesis presents key findings derived from secondary sources, content analysis of the bill, interviews with key actors, participation in relevant activities and events and insights from the author as an activist. The discourse of marriage in Thailand is more social and cultural than legal where witnessed ceremony without registration with state is regarded as recognition. Interacting with foreign influences, the civil partnership as a new registration system was proposed to make marriage more gender-inclusive and arguably equal, however the criticisms prove otherwise. Thai movement of marriage equality faces internal complexity among the civil society and state authorities. This paper concludes that beyond the limitation of rights, the civil partnership bill is a new marriage inequality. The oppressive institution of marriage whose discourse is monopolized by state is used as a tool to control and discipline Thai LGBTI couples. The discriminative civil partnership act normalizes and compromises the needs of the community with statist interest of state, enabling the reproduction and idealization of state-approved norms and expectations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการเข้าถึงการจดทะเบียนสมรสอย่างเท่าเทียมถือเป็นหนึ่งในพันธกิจของการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศ กรมคุ้มครองสิทธิและเสรีภาพในประเทศไทยได้เสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตในปีพ.ศ. ๒๕๖๑ โดยมีใจความสำคัญว่าด้วยความเสมอภาคทางการสมรส แม้ว่าการริเริ่มร่างพระราชบัญญัติฉบับนี้จะเป็นความหวังและการพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิสำหรับบุคคลและชุมชมหลากหลายทางเพศ แต่อย่างไรก็ดี ร่างพระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวก็ยังมีข้อบกพร่องในหลายจุด อันนำมาซึ่งการถูกวิพากษ์วิจารณ์อย่างกว้างขวาง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของวาทกรรมการแต่งงานที่มีต่อการร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิต โดยนำมุมมองจากทฤษฎีเควียร์ มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ร่วม และนำแนวทางการวิพากษ์วาทกรรมของมีแชล ฟูโกต์ มาประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับการวิจารณ์ข้อมูลและบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อหาข้อสรุปว่าพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตคือความไม่เท่าเทียมกันแบบแฝงทางการสมรสในรูปแบบใหม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งนำเสนอผลที่ได้จากการสืบค้นงานวิจัยต่างๆ ทั้งจากแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ดังนี้ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของร่างพระราชบัญญัติ การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีบทบาทในการเคลื่อนไหวในเรื่องนี้ การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และประสบการณ์ตรงจากการเป็นนักเคลื่อนไหวสิทธิของผู้เขียน โดยจะนำงานเขียนและงานวิจัยของนักวิชาการท่านอื่นมาใช้ในการอ้างอิงเพิ่มเติมร่วมด้วย วาทกรรมการแต่งงานในประเทศไทยมักให้ความสำคัญกับด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ยกตัวอย่าง บรรทัดฐานการแต่งงานตามขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีที่สืบทอดต่อกันมาอันมีอิทธิพลต่อการจดทะเบียนสมรสซึ่งมีผลทางด้านกฎหมาย เป็นต้น โดยจะเห็นได้ชัดจากกรณีศึกษาเรื่อง การยื่นเสนอร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจดทะเบียนคู่ชีวิตที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้การแต่งงานตามกฎหมายมีความเสมอภาคเท่าเทียมกัน โดยไม่ระบุหรือกีดกันว่าด้วยเรื่องเพศ อย่างไรก็ดี บทวิเคราะห์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า พระราชบัญญัติดังกล่าวไม่สามารถบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ที่กำหนดไว้ได้เนื่องจากอุปสรรคต่างๆ จากทั้งภายในและภายนอกที่ภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคมได้เผชิญ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เล็งเห็นว่า การแต่งงานเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือที่รัฐใช้ในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมและการตัดสินใจของประชาชนโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มบุคคลที่มีความหลากหลายทางเพศผ่านการสร้างสังคมในอุดมคติตามบรรทัดฐานที่รัฐกำหนดแม้ว่าร่างพระราชบัญญัติจะผ่านการอนุมัติและมีผลบังคับใช้อย่างเป็นทางการแต่การเลือกปฏิบัติก็ยังคงมีให้เห็นอยู่ ภาพสะท้อนของวาทกรรมการแต่งงานแบบไทยที่มีความไม่เท่าเทียมกันเป็นทุนเดิมยังคงมีให้เห็นในร่าง ซึ่งองค์ประกอบของข้อกฎหมายดังกล่าวถูกสร้างให้เป็นมาตรฐานหลักในกฎหมายฉบับใหม่ ซึงแยกออกมาจากฉบับเดิม จุดบกพร่องอยู่ที่ความไม่เข้ากันอันเนื่องมาจากการนำหลักการเก่าที่ไม่สอดคล้องต้องกันกับใจความสำคัญของกฎหมายใหม่ ทำให้เกิดเป็นปัญหาในด้านการนำมาปฏิบัติใช้ในที่สุด กล่าวคือ ภาครัฐมีอำนาจในการสั่งการและตัดสินใจแต่ในขณะเดียวกันรัฐก็มิได้ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องสิทธิโดยตรง ซึ่งถือเป็นเงื่อนไขหลักที่ยากจะเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข เปรียบเสมือนกับวัฏจักรที่น่าขมขื่น
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.