Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียและการเติมโคบอลต์ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.52
Abstract
Furfuryl alcohol is an important chemical intermediate that can be converted into many value-added derivative molecules. It is typically produced by the hydrogenation of furfural using supported metal catalysts. In this work, 15%wt Ni catalysts supported on titania (TiO2) were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation method. The effects of phase composition and average crystallite sizes of TiO2 and Co addition in the range of 1-3 wt% on the catalytic properties of 15 wt%Ni/TiO2 were investigated in the selective hydrogenation of furfural to furfuryl alcohol at 50°C, 20 bar of H2, and 2 h reaction time. It was found that Ni supported on anatase-rutile mixed phase TiO2with appropriate crystallite size and pore structure (Ni/TiO2-A2) exhibited the highest furfuryl alcohol yield at 43.84%. The catalytic performances of the catalysts corresponded to the relatively strong Ni-TiO2 interaction and good dispersion of Ni on the support. Addition of Co into Ni/TiO2 catalysts on P25 and A2 TiO2 supports made the catalysts easier to be reduced and as a consequence, the catalyst activities decreased with little change on the FA selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่มีความสำคัญในการผลิตโมเลกุลอนุพันธ์มูลค่าสูงที่สำคัญหลายชนิด โดยทั่วไปเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ผลิตจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของเฟอร์ฟูรัลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่มีตัวรองรับ งานวิจัยนี้เตรียม ๑๕ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้าหนักของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์) ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง โดยศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสและขนาดผลึกโดยเฉลี่ยต่างกัน และการเติมโคบอลต์ในปริมาณ ๑ ถึง ๓ เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/TiO2 ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของเฟอร์ฟูรัลเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่ อุณหภูมิ ๕๐ องศาเซลเซียส ความดันไฮโดรเจน ๒๐ บาร์ และเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ๒ ชั่วโมง พบว่าโลหะนิกเกิลที่รองรับด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสผสมระหว่าง อนาเทสกับรูไทล์ ซึ่งมีขนาดผลึกและโครงสร้างของรุพรุนที่เหมาะสม (Ni/TiO2-A2) ให้ค่าผลผลิตของเฟอร์ฟิวริลแอลกอฮอล์ที่สูงที่สุดที่ ๔๓.๘๔ เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสอดคล้องกับอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโลหะนิกเกิลกับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่แข็งแรง และการกระจายตัวที่ดีของโลหะนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ การเติมโคบอลต์ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีองค์ประกอบเฟสแบบ P25 และ A2 ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้รีดิวซ์ได้ง่ายขึ้น เป็นผลให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง โดยที่ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นเฟอร์ฟิวริวแอลกอฮอล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License