Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติที่มีต่อข้อสอบโทอิคและคะแนนของผู้สอบคนไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.202
Abstract
Attitudes have played a pivotal role affecting not only English language learning but also language test performance. There have been some studies exhibiting that students' attitudes in English language learning were significantly related to their English test proficiency and their scores. The objectives of this study were to examine Thai test takers' attitudes toward the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) and explored the relationship between Thai test takers' attitudes toward the TOEIC and their scores. This study used quantitative and qualitative methods to collect and analyze the data under the research framework adapted from the ABC model of Attitudes (Solomon, 2010) and the CAC model (Schiffman and Kanuk, 2004). The participants were 389 Thai TOEIC test takers who were sampled by the purposive sampling technique. Descriptive statistics were used in the analysis of the quantitative part. Ten voluntary participants representing different levels of the English proficiency were interviewed to explore the in-depth information. The qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The findings from both qualitative and quantitative data analysis illustrated the Thai test takers' attitudes toward the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) in three aspects that were affective, behavioral, and cognitive components. The overall attitudes of the participants toward the TOEIC test were positive. Moreover, there was a weak significant positive relationship between attitudes and the test takers' TOEIC scores. Overall, the results of this study will contribute to teaching and learning English, especially for the TOEIC test that will lead test takers to achieve their goal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทัศนคติมีบทบาทสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบไม่เพียงต่อการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษเท่านั้น แต่ก็ยังรวมถึงการบรรลุผลสำเร็จในการทดสอบทางภาษาด้วย (test performance) มีงานศึกษาวิจัยจำนวนหนึ่งเปิดเผยว่าทัศนคติของนักเรียนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษนั้นเชื่อมโยงกับความสามารถในการสอบภาษาอังกฤษและคะแนนสอบของพวกเขาอย่างสำคัญ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของผู้สอบชาวไทยที่มีต่อข้อสอบโทอิค (TOEIC) และสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้สอบชาวไทยที่มีต่อข้อสอบโทอิคและคะแนนสอบของพวกเขา งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภายใต้กรอบวิจัยที่ถูกปรับมาจากทฤษฎีทัศนคติเอบีซี (Solomon, 2010) และทฤษฎีซีเอซี (Schiffman and Kanuk, 2004) กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นผู้สอบโทอิคชาวไทยจำนวน 389 คน ซึ่งถูกสุ่มโดยใช้การเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงให้ทำแบบสอบถามทัศนคติ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติพรรณนา และผู้สอบโทอิคชาวไทยจำนวน 10 คนซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของแต่ละระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่แตกต่างกันเข้ารับการสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (content analysis) ผลการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพจะนำมาอธิบายในสามด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความรู้สึก ด้านพฤติกรรม และด้านการรับรู้ ทัศนคติโดยรวมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีต่อข้อสอบโทอิคเป็นเชิงบวก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญระหว่างทัศนคติของผู้สอบกับคะแนนสอบของพวกเขา โดยสรุปผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้จะสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับข้อสอบโทอิค ที่จะทำให้ผู้สอบบรรลุเป้าหมายในการสอบของพวกเขาได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.