Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาสภาวะคงที่ของการผสมผงแบบต่อเนื่องด้วยเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีสำหรับเป็นเทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Second Advisor
Jittima Chatchawalsaisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.293
Abstract
Powder mixing is one of an important unit operation in pharmaceutical manufacturing of solid dosage forms. Continuous mixing was developed as an alternative method to reduce disadvantages of traditional batch mixing processes. This process was originally developed using horizontal cylindrical mixer equipped with Process Analytical Technology (PAT) tools for real-time monitoring. In the present study, a vertical cylindrical mixer was developed and evaluated. Near Infrared (NIR) spectra obtained by monitoring the mixing process were pretreated with Multiplicative Scatter Correction (MSC), second derivative treatment and Norris-William smoothing in the 6800 - 8700 cm-1 range before a calibration model using PLS was developed using X-ray powder diffractometry (XRPD) as a primary method. Concentrations of mixtures in steady-state and mixing phases were identified after changing impeller alignments (aligned and opposite) and distances between impellers (0.5 and 1.0 inch). Blend quality was found to be affected by both the impeller alignment and impeller distance. Steady-state phases, onset time, mixing performance, measurement robustness and accuracy of final mixture concentrations were evaluated. It was found that aligned impeller with 0.5-inch distance shows the best mixing set-up leading to higher mixture homogeneity. However, onset time to reach steady-state was compromised.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผสมแบบผงแห้งเป็นหนึ่งในหน่วยการผลิตที่สำคัญในการผลิตเภสัชภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบของแข็ง การผสมแบบต่อเนื่องเป็นวิธีที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อลดข้อเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผสมในปัจจุบัน กระบวนการผสมแบบต่อเนื่องมักจะพัฒนาโดยใช้เครื่องผสมในแนวนอนและมีการติดตามกระบวนการแบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้เครื่องมือเทคโนโลยีการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการ (พีเอที) งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการพัฒนาและประเมินเครื่องผสมในแนวตั้ง โดยข้อมูลเนียร์อินฟราเรดสเปกตรัมที่ได้จากการติดตามกระบวนการผสมในช่วงคลื่น 6800 - 8700 cm-1 จะถูกนำมาปรับแต่งด้วยวิธีการปรับแก้การกระเจิงแบบผลคูณ (เอ็มเอสซี) อนุพันธ์ลำดับที่สอง และปรับเรียบข้อมูลด้วยวิธีนอร์ริส-วิลเลียม ก่อนจะนำไปสร้างเป็นสมการด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (พีแอลเอส) โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเบี่ยงเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (เอกซ์อาร์ดี) เป็นวิธีปฐมภูมิ ได้มีการติดตามความเข้มข้นของสารผสมในช่วงสภาวะคงที่และรูปแบบของการผสมหลังจากมีการปรับเปลี่ยนวิธีการจัดเรียงใบพัด (ทิศทางเดียวกันและสลับ) และระยะห่างระหว่างใบพัด (0.5 และ 1.0 นิ้ว) จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการจัดเรียงใบพัดและระยะห่างระหว่างใบพัดส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของการผสม มีการประเมินสภาวะคงที่ของการผสม ระยะเวลาเริ่มต้นที่เข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่ ประสิทธิภาพในการผสม วิธีการวัดที่ไม่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และ ความแม่นยำของความเข้มข้นของสารผสมสุดท้าย พบว่าการจัดเรียงใบพัดทิศทางเดียวกันที่ระยะห่างระหว่างใบพัด 0.5 นิ้วส่งผลให้เกิดความสม่ำเสมอของการผสมที่สูงขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจะส่งผลในเชิงลบต่อระยะเวลาในการเข้าสู่สภาวะคงที่
Creative Commons License